PDA

View Full Version : How to import/create ground/toposurface in ecotect?



rudyard
2010-04-20, 03:58 AM
Using Revit Architecture 2010 with a sloping ground (created using toposurface) it does not export in the GBXML format for Ecotect.

Ecotect is a new program we have to teach in our education facility but with no users it is being learnt on the hop. For shading analysis we have buildings on different levels, how does ecotect calculate shadows allowing for sloping sites if it does not import the ground surface?

Is it something you create in ecotect and if so what tool do you use?

We modelled the shell of the surrounding buildings easy enough and imported our complex model for the proposed building in Revit and exported via GBXML but need a site to be relevant/accurate.

Thanks for any help.

jonus_darr174626
2011-07-26, 07:26 AM
Despite this being a very old post, I am replying because I have found a solution after searching the internet and finding nothing.

I found that i could create a topography in revit and export into ecotect via DXF.

VICTORY

maryam.shafiee60432897
2013-10-22, 01:36 PM
This is true but I tried to import buildings as masses and topo as DXF but they come in different scales and I could not match them after several tries. Also the DXF imported topo is super heavy. I am soooo frustrated :(


Despite this being a very old post, I am replying because I have found a solution after searching the internet and finding nothing.

I found that i could create a topography in revit and export into ecotect via DXF.

VICTORY