PDA

View Full Version : Double Barrel Pipes



strozy
2010-05-13, 04:59 PM
Does anyone know if it is possible to model double barrel pipes entering one structure?

civil3Dguide
2010-05-13, 05:10 PM
Sure, what problems do you expect to happen from doing this?

strozy
2010-05-13, 11:25 PM
Just want to know if it is possible. Do I create 2 alignments, 2 separate pipes and link them to the same structure?

civil3Dguide
2010-05-13, 11:32 PM
I would think you only need one alignment, and 2 pipes attached to the same structure. You can move the pipes around if they don't fall in the right space when you first create them. I can't think of any problem that you might have.

strozy
2010-05-14, 12:07 AM
Thanks a lot!!