PDA

View Full Version : Can't Zoom Pan with Logitech MX 1000 in Acad



morgan.smith
2004-12-12, 09:57 PM
Just picked up on the weekend and it rocks.

I was wondering if someone knows how to configure it so i can pan and zoom properly in AutoCAD 2005? i can't seem to find the option so that it behaves like MS Office compatible scoll like in the original mouseware software.....

I have to leave my new mouse in its box if i cant figure it out....

Glenn Pope
2004-12-13, 02:13 AM
Have you checked out this thread?

Logitech mouse and CAD (http://forums.augi.com/showthread.php?t=10434)

Robert.Hall
2004-12-13, 02:39 PM
I had the same problem....just set mbuttonpan to 1 and you will be ok.

morgan.smith
2004-12-20, 10:33 PM
Thanks for your posts... I figured it out within 10mins of my first post. So this is a follow up post to let you know what I did to make it work:

I double checked my configuration within AutoCAD ie MBUTTONPAN =1, etc.... and everything was set correctly. So I double checked the settings on my mouse. I found that my middle/scroll button was set to universal scroll. So I changed it to "middle button" and now the mouse behaves like it should!