PDA

View Full Version : Layout not initialized



jmorgan
2004-12-22, 06:02 PM
I am trying to plot an old project with either Publish or the Sheet Set Manager and the drawings will not plot, because the "Layout not initialized". It seems that the only way to get around this is to open the drawings individually, plot the layout, and save the file. Using the Batch Converter does not work. Any suggestions on a work-around?

It seems that this will limit the usefulness of these tools on older projects.

Glenn Pope
2004-12-22, 07:32 PM
Have you tried assigning a page setup to the drawing while in the publish command?

mjfarrell
2004-12-22, 07:35 PM
I think this LINK (http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/item?siteID=123112&id=2981372&linkID=2475323) will prove useful.

jmorgan
2004-12-22, 07:47 PM
Yes. I have assigned page setups in the Publish dialogue. The issue is from the link in the previous reply.

Note:

If your layout has not been initialized or a page setup assigned, a plot file will not be generated for that layout.

How can you initialize a layout without opening the drawing? Granted, I can open the drawing, initialize and plot. Then if I ever need to do it again, they are ready to go.

Mike.Perry
2004-12-23, 08:02 AM
Hi

Have a browse of the following thread (especially take note of any links or references within) -

Is there any replacement for BatchPlot in Autocad 04 and 05? (http://forums.augi.com/showthread.php?t=4846)

Have a good one, Mike