PDA

View Full Version : Changing Wall Height



mhur
2010-10-06, 10:45 PM
When I import gbXML model exported from revit to Ecotect, 1st floor wall height is different.
The wall height is 15'-3" in Revit, but 10'-0" in Ecotect and the gap exist between 1st floor and the 2nd floor.

PLEASE SEE THE ATTACHED JPG.

What's the problem? How can I change the height of EVERY wall AT ONCE in Ecotect?

I am a new user and please help me!!!

fabian.posadas
2010-10-07, 10:48 PM
When you are setting your volumes in Revit for export make sure your zone heights are floor to floor. In other words your area (tags) volume heights should be 15'3"

then export gbxml...

best of luck

mhur
2010-10-08, 05:49 AM
Febian,

Your right.

Thanks a lot!