PDA

View Full Version : Conduit Size Parameter based on the number of wires in the circuit.



acadwishlist
2011-10-10, 05:21 PM
Summary: Conduit Size Parameter that has the option of being based on the number of wires in the circuit.

Description: The information for conduit diameter sizes is in Revit already. We just need a parameter for Conduit Size for a circuit that we can schedule and tag. The parameter should have an option to be based on the number of wires and their size or to be manually input per intance. It would also need an electrical setting to indicate the maximum fill percentage where ever it is calculated.

Product & Feature: Revit MEP

Submitted: Mon, 10 Oct 2011

sgermano
2011-10-15, 05:03 AM
great feature to add!

RobertB
2017-11-01, 04:11 PM
The issue with this wish is that it is incomplete. Currently, there is no connection between a circuit and a specific conduit run. Therefore, there is no way to automatically size conduit because any conduit/conduit fitting is unaware of any circuits that the designer might be planning to run in it. No contractor is going to run individual conduits for each circuit which is what this wish would accomplish.