PDA

View Full Version : Section Plane Panel not working



mcostello530610
2011-10-19, 08:43 PM
Just switched over to AutoCAD Mechanical 2012 from AutoCAD2012 and really enjoy using it. One problem when I go to create a section plane I receive an error that AutoCAd Mechanical does not recognize the command.:cry:
Can anyone offer me any advise on how to solve this problem??

Thanks,
Mike

davidparsley80328961
2012-01-12, 12:23 AM
I have the same issue... it's like Autodesk removed the whole 3D sectioning component from Mechanical 2012.

Can anyone confirm this???

davidparsley80328961
2012-01-17, 05:13 AM
Found this today & it works for Mechanical 2012 :)


To enable 3D modeling commands in Architectural Desktop


Close Architectural Desktop.
On the Windows Start menu, click Run.
In the Run dialog box, enter REGEDIT.
In the Registry Editor, select the following
subkey:

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\SOFTWARE\Autodesk\AutoCAD\R17.0\ACAD-5004:409\Profiles\Architectural
Desktop - Imperial


Double-click DisableAcadSection.
Set the Value Data to 0.
Click OK.
Close the Registry Editor.

The next time that you start Architectural Desktop, the AutoCAD commands
for solid objects will be available.