PDA

View Full Version : Compatibility



rmk
2005-01-19, 04:29 PM
Which hardware manufacturer has the best compatibility with AutoCAD 2005 and has anyone had any problems with the XEON processor w/Autocad 2005?

Robert.Hall
2005-01-19, 04:52 PM
Are you getting a system????
I have a xeon machine and a copy 2005 coming to me when IT gets around
to setting me up.

thomas.stright
2005-01-19, 04:53 PM
Which hardware manufacturer has the best compatibility with AutoCAD 2005 and has anyone had any problems with the XEON processor w/Autocad 2005?

Using dual Xeon sytems here on 3 stations and Single Xeons on 3 others.... No problems at all with 2005.

rmk
2005-01-19, 05:11 PM
I am running a Dell Precision 450 w/512MB ram, 3.0 gz XEON. I get
(not responding) errors frequently. The machine seems to be really slow
for the hardware compared to other machines I've used. Any suggestions?

thomas.stright
2005-01-19, 05:28 PM
I am running a Dell Precision 450 w/512MB ram, 3.0 gz XEON. I get
(not responding) errors frequently. The machine seems to be really slow
for the hardware compared to other machines I've used. Any suggestions?
We are using IBM IntelliStations and have had no issues that I know of in the last 3 years with any programs.

Brian Myers
2005-01-19, 07:19 PM
I am running a Dell Precision 450 w/512MB ram, 3.0 gz XEON. I get
(not responding) errors frequently. The machine seems to be really slow
for the hardware compared to other machines I've used. Any suggestions?

My Dell Precision 650 w/ 1024MB ram is a workhorse machine. It's crashed only twice in two years running Windows 2000. (Both times a software issue, not hardware). It never slows down.

It sounds like you have a software issue. If you get that message with a particular program you might try to re-install it (usually this helps). If it happens on a variety of programs then a fresh Windows install may help things.

But before doing this, make sure you don't have too many applications running at the same time. Perhaps you may wish to run programs like ad-aware or spybot search and destroy on it to make sure you don't have any spyware slowing your system down.

Between running these programs and re-installing your software (if need be) you should have a clean/fast system and it will be worth the time you took to do it.


Click here for Spybot (http://www.safer-networking.org/en/index.html)
Click here for Ad-Aware (http://www.lavasoftusa.com/software/adaware/)

rmk
2005-01-19, 09:03 PM
THANKS BMYERS. IT SOUNDS LIKE THAT MIGHT BE MY PROBLEM. I GET NOT RESPONDING ERRORS IN AUTOCAD AND MOST ALL MICROSOFT PROGRAMS BOTH RUNNING ALONE AND MULTIPLE PROGRAMS. IS A FRESH INSTALL SOMETHING A NOVICE CAN DO OR DO I NEED A COMPUTER TECH?