PDA

View Full Version : add a plotter



mwittens
2005-03-14, 07:43 AM
Hello all,

I'm a new user of Revit and there is no good course material for Holland.
I've made my first project in Revit. The next problem appears plotting everything how can I do this in the best way. There are no plotters in Revit standard so how can I add a plotter and how can I assign plot styles (maybe it isn't necessary but that's the AutoCAD influence)

Thanks and greets Maarten

luigi
2005-03-14, 07:48 AM
Yes, the AutoCAD influence...

Think most programs that are out there and how you plot to them....
Microsoft Word, Excel, Outlook, Works, picture publisher, Adobe Photoshop, illustrator, Internet explorer, etc.

You don't create an additional plotter in those programs, the programs use the windows plotter

So, as long as your system sees the plotter, you can plot to Revit...
Now, also there are no plot styles. There are no colors you must have in the standard that print thin, thick, shaded, etc. Everything in controlled in the Object Styles and Line styles, with view overrides,if you choose to use them. So, what you see on the screen in terms of line weights and color is what you get on the print.

So enjoy, and I am sure you will have additional questions on the subject of controlling the printed look...

peace,

mwittens
2005-03-14, 08:03 AM
thanks for the quick reply.
But I don't have a plotter on my computer. I need to plot at a copy service. So i need to plot to file. In AutoCAD is for a plot to file the printer needed so how must I do this.

Greets Maarten

luigi
2005-03-14, 08:10 AM
All you should be able to do is add the plotter to your computer (even though you don't have it physically) through windows. That means you need the driver, hopefully it is an HP, or else you most likely will need to download the driver, or get it emailed from the place that has that plotter....then all you would do is choose that plotter from revit and plot to file.

peace,

Henry D
2005-03-14, 11:34 AM
The other thing you can do is use the Revit PDF Writer and print a set of PDF's, the copy service should be able to print your PDF's.