PDA

View Full Version : Setting the Current Plot Configuration Programatically



Marshal_Rosenberg
2004-06-17, 09:17 PM
Hi all,

How does one set the current Plot Configuration when doing automated plotting. I've found plenty of examples of reading the PlotConfigurations collection but no equivalent of "ActivePlotConfiguration." Is there a property of the Plot object that needs to be set?

Ed Jobe
2004-06-17, 09:35 PM
Use the active layout's CopyFrom method. Help says the arg requires a Layout object, but you can specify a plot config as well. It took me a lot of digging to get around this omission.

Marshal_Rosenberg
2004-06-18, 03:56 AM
Thanks Ed,

Works ...not very intuitive though.