View Full Version : Annotative dimension bug

2009-03-25, 05:00 PM
I have been seeing this problem come up occasionally on our drawings since switching to annotative objects. I can't figure out how it is happening. It seems that at random it will change my text for certain dimensions to the actual paper text height. I think this has to do with having an annotative text style inside an annotative dimension style. Can anybody confirm this theory since I can't seem to make AutoCAD do this when I want it to. I will attach an example drawing that shows what the problem is.

2009-03-25, 05:05 PM
I opened the drawing I had attached to my previous post and the problem is not showing on that one. Let's see if this one shows the problem. There are 2 or 3 dimensions on the drawing where the text is very small.

2009-03-25, 05:29 PM
Which dimensions are you referring to? They all look fine to me.

Maybe it's a video card/ driver issue?

I just checked the OOTB annotive dimensions, and they do not use annotative text. Maybe that is the problem after all.

2009-03-25, 06:17 PM
There is a 1 1/2" dimension at the left end of the beam marked 188B and there are a couple of 1 1/4" dimensions in section A. I'm not really sure what OOTB stands for but I checked the properties of the 1 1/2" dimension and the text is set to the same annotative text style as all the other dimensions.

2009-03-25, 08:59 PM
Oh, sorry. OOTB is Out Of The Box. Just stuff that is already set up in CAD.

I see the dimensions on the section now. I still don't see the one for the beam. There's a 1 1/2" dimension just under the letters RD. Is that the one? It looks normal in my drawing.

On the 1 1/4" dimensions, I did 2 different things and they both fixed the problem. I don't know why the problem exists, though.

The easiest thing is to do a matchproperties with a dimension that is showing up correct.

The second thing is to select the dimensions, and in the properties box, under text, retype in 1/8 for the height. It says that already, but when you retype it, the text resets and shows correctly.

I've never had that problem with my Anno text and dims.

2009-03-25, 09:04 PM
I also notice that your text style has a height associated with it. It's always best to set up your text styles with a height of 0. That way you can adjust them in you dimensions propeties if needed. If you give it a height, then you can't adjust them. That may also have something to do with it.

I also did a dimension update. I just typed Dim, then Update and selected those dimensions and they changed to be correct.

Still not sure why it's doing it.

2009-03-25, 09:52 PM
I think I know what to do to fix this. I think I need to set up another text style with the 0 height like you suggested and use that in my dimension style. The only reason the text has a height now is that we use the same style for everything else on the drawing and I was thinking I had to have it that way to be able to put text in the drawing.

I'm thinking that AutoCAD gets a little confused when you have the height in the text and the dimension style and it doesn't know which one to use.