AutoCAD Map 3D 2012 - geospacial problem with two shape-files
Hello!
I usually do not write my questions in English so please allow me some grammatical mistakes ...
I've got some problems regarding the 'presentation' in AutoCAD Map 3D 2012.
I added 2 SHP-connections (links?). Each shape I assigned the coordinate(refernce)system UTM in ETRS89 (ACAD-Code ETRS.UTM-33N; EPSG-Code 25833).
Unfortunately in between the information to be presented is a gap. They should be one above the other and not next to each other. It seems to be down to the fact that the (UTM-) zone index (here the '3') is missing in the one shape respectivly it exists in the other one.
You could reproduce the problem by downloading the (free and public available) shapes here:
www.bundeswahlleiter.de/de/bundestagswahlen/BTW_BUND_09/wahlkreiseinteilung/wahlkreisgeometrie/Geometrie_Wahlkreise_17DBT_Shape_VG1000.zip
http://www.mugv.brandenburg.de/lua/gis/wka_20130322.zip
The first one represents the adminstrative boarders of Germany and the other one the position of some wind power plants in the federal state Brandenburg (East Germany).
Does anyone have an idea how to get them one above the other?
Best regards!
Re: AutoCAD Map 3D 2012 - geospacial problem with two shape-files
Each shp file is in a different coordinate system you can not assign the same CS Code to both of them. If you look at the .prj file it lists the projection they are in. I'm not familar with either one of them working here in the USA.
Re: AutoCAD Map 3D 2012 - geospacial problem with two shape-files
Thanks for your answer Murph!
I thought if I assign a CS it will be transformed automatically...
So I have to transform one of them into another CS?
regards
Re: AutoCAD Map 3D 2012 - geospacial problem with two shape-files
Quote:
Originally Posted by
garry2347
Thanks for your answer Murph!
I thought if I assign a CS it will be transformed automatically...
So I have to transform one of them into another CS?
regards
IF you have a CS assigned to your dwg AND Map3D can read the .prj file it will, however when I used data connect with the two shp files from your link Map3D could not read the prj file (map3d 2011 USA version) so you need to assign the CS to them when you data connect.
Re: AutoCAD Map 3D 2012 - geospacial problem with two shape-files
Hi Murph
I found a solution (thanks to christof in the German-speaking forum). I used qgis where I loaded the shapes and saved them via 'save as' in a different (my favorite) CS. Afterwards I was able to load them in acad and they were presented correctly.
Thanks again for your answer.
Best regards
Thomas
Re: AutoCAD Map 3D 2012 - geospacial problem with two shape-files
Quote:
Originally Posted by
garry2347
Hi Murph
I found a solution (thanks to christof in the German-speaking forum). I used qgis where I loaded the shapes and saved them via 'save as' in a different (my favorite) CS. Afterwards I was able to load them in acad and they were presented correctly.
Thanks again for your answer.
Best regards
Thomas
Your welcome.