Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: AMEP 2010 Toolbars

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2008-09
    Posts
    29


    Default AMEP 2010 Toolbars

    How do you get the toolbars to show up in MEP 2010?
    Thanks.

  2. #2
    Super Moderator david_peterson's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-09
    Location
    Madison, WI
    Posts
    5,346


    Default Re: AMEP 2010 Toolbars

    If they still have them available for you I believe they are / were found under the "view" pull down. I don't have 2010 so I don't know for sure.
    Dave Peterson
    BIM Coordinator

    Acad - 2016 - Revit 2018 w/ A360 - Navisworks - 3ds 2018 - Ensacpe - Lumion - Win 7 64 - i7-6700K 4.0GHz 32GB DDR4 Ram - Nvidia Quadro K2200
    "The more you know, the less you know, because the more you know you don't know". --M. Lin

  3. #3
    The Silent Type RobertB's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-01
    Location
    Seattle WA USA
    Posts
    5,854


    Default Re: AMEP 2010 Toolbars

    Quote Originally Posted by jmw View Post
    How do you get the toolbars to show up in MEP 2010?
    Thanks.
    Toolbars? Toolbars?! With the Ribbon interface you want toolbars?!

    Try right-clicking on the QAT, or use the -Toolbar command (note the leading dash).
    R. Robert Bell
    Design Technology Manager
    Stantec
    Opinions expressed are mine alone and do not reflect the views of Stantec.

  4. #4
    Super Moderator david_peterson's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-09
    Location
    Madison, WI
    Posts
    5,346


    Default Re: AMEP 2010 Toolbars

    Thanks for the heads up Robert.
    I'm guessing that with this brand new ribbon tool you can / should convert your tool bars to parts of the ribbon? Is this still handled via the CUI? Just wondering how much work I have in front of me when we decide to roll this out.
    Thanks in advance.
    Dave Peterson
    BIM Coordinator

    Acad - 2016 - Revit 2018 w/ A360 - Navisworks - 3ds 2018 - Ensacpe - Lumion - Win 7 64 - i7-6700K 4.0GHz 32GB DDR4 Ram - Nvidia Quadro K2200
    "The more you know, the less you know, because the more you know you don't know". --M. Lin

  5. #5
    ACA Community Director dkoch's Avatar
    Join Date
    2003-03
    Location
    Fluffya, PA
    Posts
    2,284


    Default Re: AMEP 2010 Toolbars

    Quote Originally Posted by david_peterson View Post
    I'm guessing that with this brand new ribbon tool you can / should convert your tool bars to parts of the ribbon?
    That is your call. In ACA (and, I am guessing, AMEP), there are no toolbars in the ACA.cuix file. But that does not mean you can not bring your old CUI files (make a copy) in as a partial CUI and keep your toolbars as toolbars. You may want to ribbonize them, if that works better with your 2010 workflow, but you do not have to do so. One heads up: While you are in the CUI, you will want to get at least one toolbar added to any workspace from which you want to access toolbars. If you do not, there will not be anyplace you can right click to turn on additional toolbars.
    Quote Originally Posted by david_peterson View Post
    Is this still handled via the CUI?
    Yes. There is a Ribbon node under the each CUIX file; that node has three sub-nodes, one for Tabs (which is where you create Tabs, which you build out of Panels), one for Panels (where you define/arrange the command buttons on each Panel) and one for Contextual Tab States (where you define what Tab(s) show(s) up when an object of a particular type is selected). See attached screen capture.
    Quote Originally Posted by david_peterson View Post
    Just wondering how much work I have in front of me when we decide to roll this out.
    That depends on whether you keep your toolbars or decide to ribbonize them.
    Attached Images Attached Images
    David Koch

  6. #6
    The Silent Type RobertB's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-01
    Location
    Seattle WA USA
    Posts
    5,854


    Default Re: AMEP 2010 Toolbars

    Quote Originally Posted by david_peterson View Post
    Just wondering how much work I have in front of me when we decide to roll this out.
    It isn't so bad because you can create a panel for each toolbar and just drag-and-drop the tools into the new panel. (I'm over-simplifying a bit, but not by much.)

    The time sink comes when you decide to "prettify" your icons.
    R. Robert Bell
    Design Technology Manager
    Stantec
    Opinions expressed are mine alone and do not reflect the views of Stantec.

  7. #7
    Active Member
    Join Date
    2006-11
    Location
    Waukesha, WI
    Posts
    87


    Default Re: AMEP 2010 Toolbars

    Master Graphics released this for this issue. The instructions are in the zipped files. I have not tried them because I'm trying to force myself to use the ribbon, it probably isn't going to go away with time.
    Attached Files Attached Files

  8. #8
    The Silent Type Steve_Bennett's Avatar
    Join Date
    2015-12
    Location
    far, far, far away...
    Posts
    4,691


    Default Re: AMEP 2010 Toolbars

    Thanks for sharing both of those! That's something Autodesk could have done voluntarily...
    Steve Bennett |CAD Manager
    Moffatt & Nichol | Adventures in BIM

Similar Threads

  1. Amep Architecture 2010 and Aca 2010
    By fathibaali in forum ACA General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2010-01-28, 01:43 PM
  2. AMEP 2010 to Navisworks
    By dhagenbuch in forum AMEP General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2009-12-03, 05:47 AM
  3. AMEP 2010 XREF printing
    By robertfran in forum AMEP General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2009-11-12, 07:03 PM
  4. No pulldowns in AMEP 2010
    By dbanker in forum AMEP General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2009-05-01, 12:53 PM
  5. Amep 2010 installation
    By fathibaali in forum AMEP General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2009-04-15, 09:13 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •