Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Help! Fillet stopped working (in 2009 or higher)

  1. #1
    The Silent Type RobertB's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-01
    Location
    Seattle WA USA
    Posts
    5,858
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Lightbulb Help! Fillet stopped working (in 2009 or higher)

    Actually, there are a series of commands that act differently in AutoCAD 2009 and higher. However, the fix is easy.

    Read up on the new initcommandversion function.
    R. Robert Bell
    Design Technology Manager
    Stantec
    Opinions expressed are mine alone and do not reflect the views of Stantec.

  2. #2
    AUGI Addict
    Join Date
    2006-04
    Location
    (getpoint "Anywhere on the Enter Key =>")
    Posts
    1,160
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Help! Fillet stopped working (in 2009 or higher)

    Quote Originally Posted by RobertB View Post
    Actually, there are a series of commands that act differently in AutoCAD 2009 and higher. However, the fix is easy.

    Read up on the new initcommandversion function.
    Thanks Robert.
    Please also read the following:
    http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet...linkID=9240617

    Please take a note:
    There is an incorrect statement in the article
    To use the newest command behavior, add the ^R control sequence before the command in the command macro. The following shows the same command macro using the new ^R control sequence:
    ^C^C^R_fillet;u; r;0.1;
    The command prompt and options for the above command macro look like the following:
    Current settings: Mode = TRIM, Radius = 0.1000
    Select first object or [uNdo/Polyline/Radius/Trim/mUltiple]:
    With the latest version, the fillet command options actually look like this:
    Current settings: Mode = TRIM, Radius = 0.1000
    Select first object or [Undo/Polyline/Radius/Trim/Multiple]:
    Therefore, my suggestion is that don't use shortcuts in your code, like U, P, and so on...
    ALWAYS use full word for the options to be executed.

  3. #3
    100 Club Brian C's Avatar
    Join Date
    2008-08
    Location
    Vancouver, BC
    Posts
    105
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Help! Fillet stopped working (in 2009 or higher)

    Quote Originally Posted by BoKirra View Post
    Therefore, my suggestion is that don't use shortcuts in your code, like U, P, and so on...
    ALWAYS use full word for the options to be executed.
    Excellent Point!
    Brian C
    *********
    "The difference is my flaws are personal. Yours are professional." [Col. Tigh, BSG 2004]

  4. #4
    Programming Moderator BlackBox's Avatar
    Join Date
    2009-11
    Posts
    5,385
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Help! Fillet stopped working (in 2009 or higher)

    Quote Originally Posted by Brian C View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by BoKirra View Post
    Therefore, my suggestion is that don't use shortcuts in your code, like U, P, and so on...ALWAYS use full word for the options to be executed.
    Excellent Point!
    I second that.

    Quote Originally Posted by BoKirra View Post
    However, the link provided above appears to be broken.
    "How we think determines what we do, and what we do determines what we get."

    Sincpac C3D ~ Autodesk Exchange Apps

    Computer Specs:
    Dell Precision 3620, Core i7-7700K 4.2GHz, 32GB RAM, Samsung 970 Pro M.2, 8GB NVIDIA Quadro P4000

  5. #5
    Administrator Ed Jobe's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    Turlock, CA
    Posts
    5,500
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Help! Fillet stopped working (in 2009 or higher)

    C:> ED WORKING....

  6. #6
    Programming Moderator BlackBox's Avatar
    Join Date
    2009-11
    Posts
    5,385
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Help! Fillet stopped working (in 2009 or higher)

    Quote Originally Posted by Ed Jobe View Post


    Thanks Ed!
    Last edited by RobertB; 2010-07-14 at 03:52 PM. Reason: Fixed quote
    "How we think determines what we do, and what we do determines what we get."

    Sincpac C3D ~ Autodesk Exchange Apps

    Computer Specs:
    Dell Precision 3620, Core i7-7700K 4.2GHz, 32GB RAM, Samsung 970 Pro M.2, 8GB NVIDIA Quadro P4000

Similar Threads

  1. 2011: delete key stopped working
    By rstiles in forum ACA General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2011-06-29, 02:46 AM
  2. With Revit 2009-ad32lw has stopped working
    By Don Sutherland in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2010-10-20, 04:50 PM
  3. ad32lw.exe stopped working
    By kadmonkee in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2010-09-24, 06:36 PM
  4. Revit stopped working
    By agustnj.210720 in forum Revit Structure - General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2010-05-14, 10:17 AM
  5. Lookup grips have stopped working!
    By wommack in forum Dynamic Blocks - Technical
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 2006-11-17, 01:14 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •