See the top rated post in this thread. Click here

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 21

Thread: Merge Revit Models?

  1. #1
    Member ryan.rosche's Avatar
    Join Date
    2008-01
    Location
    Overland Park, KS
    Posts
    17
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Merge Revit Models?

    Is there a way to "merge" a Revit model into another Revit model? We maintain a prototype with many many options (please don't mention design options, our set up is far too complicated to be managed with design options). My idea would be to maintain seperate files for the seperate options and appendages of the building complete with geometry, sheets, details, the works. Then when an option is needed, that Revit file complete with sheets could be brought into our base project file.

    Any thoughts?
    Ryan Rosche
    Project Manager/BIM Guy
    BRR Architecture, Inc.

  2. #2
    "Rock-n-Roll Architect" SCShell's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-01
    Location
    Tucson, AZ
    Posts
    1,272
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Merge Revit Models?

    Hey there,

    You can copy and then Paste Aligned any object into a file. I use this method a lot. Especially on old projects where I need to update them with new construction.
    Good luck
    Steve
    Steven C. Shell, Architect
    Tucson, Arizona
    www.scshell.com

  3. #3
    AUGI Addict Andre Carvalho's Avatar
    Join Date
    2006-06
    Location
    Toronto, ON
    Posts
    2,386
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Merge Revit Models?

    You can also use the Bind option to merge the models. Just link the model you want to merge and bind it.

    Andre Carvalho

  4. #4
    "Rock-n-Roll Architect" SCShell's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-01
    Location
    Tucson, AZ
    Posts
    1,272
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Question Re: Merge Revit Models?

    Quote Originally Posted by Andre Carvalho View Post
    You can also use the Bind option to merge the models. Just link the model you want to merge and bind it.

    Andre Carvalho
    Hey there,
    How do you bind? I have never heard of this command.
    Thanks in advance
    Steve
    Steven C. Shell, Architect
    Tucson, Arizona
    www.scshell.com

  5. #5
    AUGI Addict Andre Carvalho's Avatar
    Join Date
    2006-06
    Location
    Toronto, ON
    Posts
    2,386
    1 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Merge Revit Models?

    Quote Originally Posted by SCShell View Post
    Hey there,
    How do you bind? I have never heard of this command.
    Thanks in advance
    Steve
    Hey Steven,

    Just select the link and you'll see the option in the options bar. After binding the model will become a group that can be ungrouped later. It also can bring levels, grids and details if you want.

    Andre Carvalho

  6. #6
    AUGI Addict cdatechguy's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-02
    Location
    CdA, ID
    Posts
    1,508
    1 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Merge Revit Models?

    Link in the Revit Model, select it and you will see a Bind button (not sure where it is on 2010 yet though)
    This will create a Model Group, then just ungroup the model.

    Only issue I have though is to watch out for the levels, you will have those from the project you started with and those from the binded model.
    Michael "MP" Patrick
    "I never make stupid mistakes. Only very, very clever ones."

  7. #7
    "Rock-n-Roll Architect" SCShell's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-01
    Location
    Tucson, AZ
    Posts
    1,272
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Merge Revit Models?

    Hey there,
    Thanks! Never have noticed that.
    Steve
    Steven C. Shell, Architect
    Tucson, Arizona
    www.scshell.com

  8. #8
    Certifiable AUGI Addict twiceroadsfool's Avatar
    Join Date
    2006-01
    Location
    ---
    Posts
    4,516
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Merge Revit Models?

    To be clear, Bind will NOT do what the original poster is asking. Bind will merge in the MODEL GEOMETRY. Sheets, drawings, views, etc, will NOT come in with it, they will simply vanish.

    The tool for doing what you want, is........ (lol)........ Design Options.

    I hear from a lot of people that what theyre doing is too complicated for Design Options. What exactly do the options entail that DO cant handle?

    Youre only other option is to keep the files LINKED, and use By Linked View to bring in the "drawings" that are in the option files.... But youll still have to create the views in the main model, and set the link to By Linked View.

    All in all, theres no SIMPLE way to do what youre after... except design options.
    The above post is by a user not frequenting the site. Questions regarding post:
    Send to: aaron@aaronmaller.com (include text of post). Thanks.

  9. #9
    Member ryan.rosche's Avatar
    Join Date
    2008-01
    Location
    Overland Park, KS
    Posts
    17
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Merge Revit Models?

    Design options isn't working out for me. I ran into this issue while trying to set it up. We have an option for precast and an option for CMU. So our details are very much different. However, Revit won't allow you to assign details or even sheets to a Design Option set.
    Ryan Rosche
    Project Manager/BIM Guy
    BRR Architecture, Inc.

  10. #10
    Certifiable AUGI Addict twiceroadsfool's Avatar
    Join Date
    2006-01
    Location
    ---
    Posts
    4,516
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Merge Revit Models?

    It wont let you Merge files and bring in details either. So for Drafted details, youre going to have to use "Insert from File > View" regardless. That will let you bring in sheets and drafted items, at which point the Model is a seperate story.

    If you REALLY want to spend time on it, you can Model Group the various "options," and then nest Detail Groups in the Model group that have all of their particular detailing in them. But youre STILL going to have to place the model group, create the views in the project, and place the detail groups in the views after the fact.
    The above post is by a user not frequenting the site. Questions regarding post:
    Send to: aaron@aaronmaller.com (include text of post). Thanks.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Need PDFs w/ Merge Control, Lines Merge vs. Overwrite
    By Wesley1969 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 2012-09-22, 07:38 AM
  2. Need PDFs w/ Merge Control, Lines Merge vs. Overwrite
    By Wesley1969 in forum AutoCAD Plotting
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2009-08-25, 09:59 PM
  3. Will Autodesk Merge Revit with AutoCAD
    By nsinha73 in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2006-09-13, 06:07 PM
  4. How to merge two revit templates
    By Dave Lewis in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2006-09-03, 06:35 PM
  5. Convert Revit Models to Solid Models for Rapid Prototyping
    By Andre Baros in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 2006-05-02, 10:50 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •