Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: REVIT 2010 - dwglink layer management?

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2008-02
    Posts
    29
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default REVIT 2010 - dwglink layer management?

    If I link a drawing into 2010 to use as a background, can I turn on and off layers? I would like to do that so I can de-clutter the areas in which I want to use it as a base for layout of walls etc. But then I would like to turn them back on later. I see under the import instance tab there is a Delete Layers, and Query option but no on/off or freeze/thaw. Also I cannot use the normal temporary hide/isolate tool as it will only select the whole dwglinked file. Thanks for any advice.

    Regards Peter

  2. #2
    Member psteel's Avatar
    Join Date
    2006-05
    Location
    London, England
    Posts
    37
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: REVIT 2010 - dwglink layer management?

    Under View Graphics ( VG ) you can select DWG layers in the Imported Catergories tab.

    These will switch off / on etc but only for that view.

    If we are using a DWG for background only, we tend to copy the file, clean it up in ACAD
    and then import it as a link.

    This way what you import is what you get, no switching on and off etc.

    Hope this hepls.

  3. #3
    Certifiable AUGI Addict twiceroadsfool's Avatar
    Join Date
    2006-01
    Location
    ---
    Posts
    4,516
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: REVIT 2010 - dwglink layer management?

    Hit query | Select a line in the Linked DWG | It will show you the stats of the line/layer | Select Hide in View.

    All that is really doing is going in to the VV/VG dialogue and going under Imported Objects and unchecked certain layers, which is another way you can do it...
    The above post is by a user not frequenting the site. Questions regarding post:
    Send to: aaron@aaronmaller.com (include text of post). Thanks.

  4. #4
    AUGI Addict
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    Pittsburgh, PA USA
    Posts
    1,906
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: REVIT 2010 - dwglink layer management?

    Just beware, Any layers you do "turn off in a few" seem to turn back on when the view in Revit is exported back out to a DWG file. We have clients that want a set of "bound" DWG files at the end of the project, but yhou need to be aware of this issue.

    We create a copy of the DWG, and delete any information and layers that we won't want exported back out to a DWG.

Similar Threads

  1. Why Revit 2010 Crash, while deleting any Function Material Layer of Floor?
    By bingles7 in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2010-05-06, 05:13 PM
  2. Layer Management
    By Spanky in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 2007-08-17, 02:08 PM
  3. Layer Management (what's on, what's off)
    By SRBalliet in forum CAD Management - General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2005-12-05, 12:10 AM
  4. Layer Management
    By jbayne in forum ACA General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2005-05-09, 09:47 PM
  5. Layer Management
    By Chuckyd67 in forum ACA Wish List
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2005-03-01, 11:48 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •