Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19

Thread: How to use Junction boxes?

  1. #1
    Active Member
    Join Date
    2002-09
    Posts
    68
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default How to use Junction boxes?

    I have a junction box that is housing 2 circuits. 4 receptacles 2 on circuit 1, 2 on circuit 2.
    How do I get the JBox to reflect that?
    Also,
    How do you guys renumber circuits quickly if the designer decides he doesn't like your way of doing it..?

  2. #2
    All AUGI, all the time
    Join Date
    2009-02
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    686
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: How to use Junction boxes?

    Quote Originally Posted by vaughndave View Post
    I have a junction box that is housing 2 circuits. 4 receptacles 2 on circuit 1, 2 on circuit 2.
    How do I get the JBox to reflect that?
    Also,
    How do you guys renumber circuits quickly if the designer decides he doesn't like your way of doing it..?
    The only way we have been able to get the junction box to reflect two or more circuits seems like a bit of a workaround. When we do "typical" plans, we use a junction box with three electrical connectors. Then, when we add the junction box to the three circuits in the room, we connect all three to the same connector (this is only possible if you have three connectors; I know, doesn't make sense). So, three connectors, but only one gets used. Also, this only works if you are adding the j-box to circuits, not when you are creating circuits with it. Now, when you tag the homerun from the j-box, you'll get three arrows and three circuits.

    Renumbering circuits is not easy and you can get it all messed up if you are not careful. Click on the panel, then click on the "edit circuits" button on the options bar. Using the "insert" button when editing circuits seems to help you keep your place when moving circuits around.

  3. #3
    Active Member
    Join Date
    2002-09
    Posts
    68
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: How to use Junction boxes?

    Thanks for the response Cory.
    What if I wanted to use the Jbox to create the circuits; I still need more than one connector in the family right. Then what?

  4. #4
    Revit MEP Moderator mjdanowski's Avatar
    Join Date
    2007-03
    Posts
    890
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: How to use Junction boxes?

    Option A:

    1. Place two single circuit junction boxes directly next to each other and create a circuit for each, selecting a panel.
    2. Create a wire connection between the two.
    3. Right click the second junction box plus the connecting wire and "hide in view" on your floor plan.
    4. When you make a home run for the second fixture, it will show your two circuits.
    This is generally how I handle dual circuit fixtures.

    Option B:
    Make a 208V, 2 pole circuit using the one connector junction box. For all intents and purposes it will get the right load on your panel, though might mess up your schedules if you use the ones in Revit.

    Option C:
    Do what was said above and put multiple connectors on one family, though this can be bulky and annoying.

  5. #5
    Active Member
    Join Date
    2002-09
    Posts
    68
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: How to use Junction boxes?

    Ok....just to show an example of what I want to do. Excuse the use of paint....I am on someone elses computer....

  6. #6
    All AUGI, all the time
    Join Date
    2009-02
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    686
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: How to use Junction boxes?

    Here is a screen grab of how Revit can display it when you do it the way I explained. As mjdanowski noted, this can be annoying. For every junction box you use, you will have extra unused connectors, thus filling up the Default System in your system browser. Pain... but it get's you what you want without having to fake it and without putting multiple devices in your model that aren't supposed to be there.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  7. #7
    All AUGI, all the time
    Join Date
    2009-02
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    686
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: How to use Junction boxes?

    Here is how to show it with wires.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  8. #8
    Active Member
    Join Date
    2002-09
    Posts
    68
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: How to use Junction boxes?

    I see. I am wondering how you do that though...I can't seem to get a Jbox to do that even with 3 connects. Any chance of a recorded vid or possible a small room model I can examine on how to do this...?

  9. #9
    All AUGI, all the time
    Join Date
    2009-02
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    686
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: How to use Junction boxes?

    Quote Originally Posted by vaughndave View Post
    I see. I am wondering how you do that though...I can't seem to get a Jbox to do that even with 3 connects. Any chance of a recorded vid or possible a small room model I can examine on how to do this...?
    I'll post a small model for you in a little while.

  10. #10
    All AUGI, all the time
    Join Date
    2009-02
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    686
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: How to use Junction boxes?

    OK, take a look at this one. Remember, the trick is to have multiple connectors on your j-box, but to only add circuits to a single connector.

    Oops, looks like I purged the tick marks. Oh well... you get the idea.
    Attached Files Attached Files

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Polygonal scope boxes or 4 point scope boxes with angles unequal 90 degrees
    By Wish List System in forum Revit Structure - Wish List
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2013-04-10, 01:19 AM
  2. Curtain wall junction
    By hugotavares6 in forum Revit Architecture - Families
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2010-08-12, 01:17 PM
  3. dissappering junction boxes!
    By autocad.244673 in forum AMEP General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2010-03-31, 02:11 PM
  4. Junction Boxes
    By michelle.foreman in forum Revit MEP - General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2009-03-12, 02:34 PM
  5. Two Circuit Junction Boxes
    By mjdanowski in forum Revit MEP - Families
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2008-10-09, 04:47 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •