Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: running 32 bit autocad on 64bit XP...

  1. #1
    Active Member
    Join Date
    2007-05
    Location
    Toronto, ON
    Posts
    77
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Question running 32 bit autocad on 64bit XP...

    We are getting some new PC's and our IT guy has a good price on some 64-bit XP systems.
    we are concerned about running a 32 bit autocad 2009 on a 64 bit XP system. Are there any known problems with this combination?

    thanks in advance!

  2. #2
    Certified AUGI Addict jaberwok's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    0,0,0 The Origin
    Posts
    8,257
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: running 32 bit autocad on 64bit XP...

    I thought A2009 came with both versions on one disc?

    If that's right, the 64-bit version will be installed.
    John B

    "You can't convince a believer of anything; for their belief is not based on evidence, it's based on a deep-seated need to believe." - Carl Sagan

  3. #3
    Active Member
    Join Date
    2007-05
    Location
    Toronto, ON
    Posts
    77
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: running 32 bit autocad on 64bit XP...

    hm. interesting idea.
    unfortunately i don't have the discs any more. they walked away one day and haven't been seen since. i DO have one of the discs on our network for easy installation. so if its all on one disc i may be in luck... i'll have to check that out.

  4. #4
    Certified AUGI Addict jaberwok's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    0,0,0 The Origin
    Posts
    8,257
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: running 32 bit autocad on 64bit XP...

    Well, it should work anyway but acad will be installed into the "Program Files (x86)" folder.

    Edit -
    Probably WRONG. 32-bit version will not install on 64-bit Win 7 so probably not on 64-bit XP either but both versions ARE on the disc so it doesn't really matter.
    Last edited by jaberwok; 2009-08-14 at 11:18 AM.
    John B

    "You can't convince a believer of anything; for their belief is not based on evidence, it's based on a deep-seated need to believe." - Carl Sagan

  5. #5
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2001-11
    Posts
    200
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: running 32 bit autocad on 64bit XP...

    Sorry to butt in on this conversation, but I have AutoCAD 2006 and was wondering if I was to buy a new laptop which has Windows Vista and had 4Gb Ram which I am then assuming would run vista 64 bit, will 2006 still run on this laptop if not would AutoCAD 2007 be any better.

    (Cannot afford to upgrade at the moment)

    Any advice appreciated.

    Regards
    Neil Cheshire

  6. #6
    Certified AUGI Addict jaberwok's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    0,0,0 The Origin
    Posts
    8,257
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: running 32 bit autocad on 64bit XP...

    Quote Originally Posted by neilcheshire View Post
    Sorry to butt in on this conversation, but I have AutoCAD 2006 and was wondering if I was to buy a new laptop which has Windows Vista and had 4Gb Ram which I am then assuming would run vista 64 bit, will 2006 still run on this laptop if not would AutoCAD 2007 be any better.

    (Cannot afford to upgrade at the moment)

    Any advice appreciated.

    Regards
    Neil Cheshire
    Hang on for a couple of months and get Windows 7 instead of Vista - it's FAR superior. It runs applications better, faster, smoother.
    But it won't run A2006. so Vista might not either (can't actually check Vista).

    Edit - Win 7 won't run A2007 either.

    Edit 2 - this is 64-bit Win 7.
    Last edited by jaberwok; 2009-08-14 at 11:01 AM.
    John B

    "You can't convince a believer of anything; for their belief is not based on evidence, it's based on a deep-seated need to believe." - Carl Sagan

  7. #7
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2001-11
    Posts
    200
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: running 32 bit autocad on 64bit XP...

    I believe that Windows 7 will be supplied with an emulator of some sort that will run XP programs whether this will allow us to run AutoCAD 2006/2007 will be interesting to see.

  8. #8
    Certified AUGI Addict jaberwok's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    0,0,0 The Origin
    Posts
    8,257
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: running 32 bit autocad on 64bit XP...

    As I understand it, only the higher levels of Win7 (Professional, Ultimate) will have the emulator and the processor, motherboard and BIOS all need to be suitable.
    John B

    "You can't convince a believer of anything; for their belief is not based on evidence, it's based on a deep-seated need to believe." - Carl Sagan

  9. #9
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2001-11
    Posts
    200
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: running 32 bit autocad on 64bit XP...

    Thanks I believe you are right. Will 2007 definitely not be able to run on Windows 7? Are there any 3rd parties who could provide some sort of emulator.

  10. #10
    AUGI Addict Glenn Pope's Avatar
    Join Date
    2001-05
    Location
    Austin, TX USA
    Posts
    2,201
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: running 32 bit autocad on 64bit XP...

    Quote Originally Posted by emodderman View Post
    hm. interesting idea.
    unfortunately i don't have the discs any more. they walked away one day and haven't been seen since. i DO have one of the discs on our network for easy installation. so if its all on one disc i may be in luck... i'll have to check that out.
    If your on subscription you should be able to download either version from the subscription center if need be. Also I believe your reseller could find a disk to give you as well.
    Glenn Pope
    Civil Designer/CAD Manager
    River City Engineering
    AutoCAD Civil 3D 2011 Ver. 3
    Windows 7 Pro 64bit
    I explode MTEXT.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. AutoCAD 2010 on 64bit Machine
    By Spenner in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 2011-07-02, 11:53 PM
  2. AutoCAD Map 3D 2010 64bit - Oracle spatial advanced support ?
    By richard.jean-philippe741904 in forum AutoCAD Map 3D - General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2011-06-23, 02:23 PM
  3. Proper Settings for AUTOCAD 2010 on 64BIT Machine?
    By MACBIMCAD in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2010-01-08, 07:35 PM
  4. Revit AutoCAD Suite 64bit?
    By ftonelli in forum Revit MEP - General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2009-02-13, 01:01 PM
  5. Trying to load Autocad Map 3D on Vista 64bit?
    By jthornton.45133 in forum AutoCAD Map 3D - General
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2008-12-12, 03:04 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •