See the top rated post in this thread. Click here

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: RAC 2010 - Speedy UI.....

  1. #1
    AUGI Addict
    Join Date
    2003-04
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    1,577


    1 members found this post helpful.

    Default RAC 2010 - Speedy UI.....

    *****************EDITED AND UPDATED***************************

    Refer to new "SPEEDY UI 2.0" thread for the completely finished article
    http://forums.augi.com/showthread.php?t=108571

    - and a demo AVI of it being used with mouse gestures to access each of the flyout menus.

    Have added a few more options to open the menus for those without a windows key. And also the only works in Revit Line suggested By David Kingam - thanks

    {ALT} X
    {WIN KEY} Z
    and `

    will run the menus. I have also included gesture recognition software along with my Set of gestures I use for Revit and Autocad - in a folder called strokeit - awesome free software I love and has made my life easier for years. For me personally this is by far the quickest option especially when using a Wacom Tablet. Take a day and get used to it you will never look back...

    If you downloaded the menu scripts on 5th october, I would suggest you scrap that and download the new one - its finished and all works.

    If anyone adds to it, please post it here! I would really like to add a function to avoid even having to pick - ie a hover over picks for you. Beyond me at the moment though.... This was actually really simple to produce and took a day or 2 from having never done it before.

    And thak you for the praise Have been away from here a while, thought I would arrive back with something nice I am still often using a Lisp routine that dbaldacchino posted for me years ago... So hope this in some ways repays your kindness to me!

    ***BUGS************************************
    Finish sketch does not work on filled regions - the keyboard input differs - BUT it is possible to make this work by the button location and forcing the mouse to pick there which I will work on doing, pretty simple - however you will have to use the same screen resolution as me for this to work correctly - or alter the script to suit your own resolution....


    Paint - (edit the script yourself to read as below - M was missing after {alt})
    Mpaintface:
    send {alt} Mpn
    return


    *************Future additions****************************


    Finish Sketch / Edit sketch to work on ALL items including edit wall profile.
    Make Menus transparent. (added to speedy ui 2.0 thread)
    Make hover select item rather than pick (added to speedy ui 2.0 thread)
    Make each flyout available on its own as Hotkey. (added to speedy ui 2.0 thread)

    Any suggestions??
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Last edited by Martin P; 2009-10-08 at 04:14 PM. Reason: removing obsolete version

  2. #2
    AUGI Addict ws's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-09
    Location
    Ambleside, Lake District, UK
    Posts
    1,222


    Default Re: RAC 2010 - Speedy UI.....

    That is very nice with a Wacom tablet

  3. #3
    AUGI Addict
    Join Date
    2003-04
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    1,577


    Default Re: RAC 2010 - Speedy UI.....

    Yep, I go one too - Shame Wacom only give you one menu though No flyouts > Would have saved me loads of time!! I am pretty pleased with it so far. Will be finished tomorrow and post the final one to suit our office set up. Has taken a little over 5 hours to this point to do. - not counting learning time on Autohotkeys which was not huge.

    Just got to try and work out how to avoid picking any commands at all. I want to "hover" to select each command rather than click - it is possible with Autohotkeys to do that, but maybe take a bit more knowledge than the very little I have..... Am hoping to be able to pick it out of somebody elses script.....

  4. #4
    AUGI Addict truevis's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-07
    Location
    Massachusetts, USA
    Posts
    1,191


    Default Re: RAC 2010 - Speedy UI.....

    Good effort.

    http://www.autohotkey.com/forum/ -- AutoHotkey Community Forum -- is a helpful place.

    You could actually have it create the menus dynamically by reading the keyboard shortcut TXT file, first.

  5. #5
    NavisWorks Moderator david.kingham's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-07
    Location
    Fort Collins, CO
    Posts
    1,329


    Default Re: RAC 2010 - Speedy UI.....

    Wow this is so simple yet so useful. I never thought about using the menu commands in ahk.

    I would recomend adding this to the top of the script so it only works if Revit is active

    SetTitleMatchMode, RegEx
    #IfWinActive, Autodesk Revit Architecture|Structure|MEP 2010 .*

  6. #6
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2004-12
    Location
    South Coast NSW
    Posts
    188


    Default Re: RAC 2010 - Speedy UI.....

    Quote Originally Posted by Martin P View Post
    Ok,
    To access all the commands we wanted you press the "windows" key and "Z" on your keyboard - could be any combo or key that you like, thats just the one that we picked

    (the windows key is the one just below z on your windows keyboard)
    For those of us who don't have a "windows"key, how can I try this app.

    I'm using a "lefthanded keyboard" (keypad on lefthand side) and has on windows key.
    Thanks
    MB Drafting
    NSW Australia

  7. #7
    Count (Formula) dbaldacchino's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-07
    Location
    Missouri City, Texas (Houston area)
    Posts
    3,250


    Default Re: RAC 2010 - Speedy UI.....

    Awesome work Martin!

  8. #8
    I could stop if I wanted to Mike Hardy-Brown's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-09
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    282


    Default Re: RAC 2010 - Speedy UI.....

    Great stuff Martin!!!!

  9. #9
    100 Club Priit.L's Avatar
    Join Date
    2003-02
    Location
    Tallinn,Estonia
    Posts
    193


    Thumbs up Re: RAC 2010 - Speedy UI.....

    Awesome stuff!
    Priit
    Structural Engineer

  10. #10
    AUGI Addict truevis's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-07
    Location
    Massachusetts, USA
    Posts
    1,191


    Default Re: RAC 2010 - Speedy UI.....

    Quote Originally Posted by mbalsom View Post
    For those of us who don't have a "windows"key, how can I try this app...
    It's very simple The lines in the AutoKotKey code that start things work like this: 1st line means only look for the hotkey if a certain window is active. The 2nd line is the hotkey -- in this case F5. ^=ctrl !=alt #=win key.

    Code:
     
    #IfWinActive, Autodesk Revit
    F5::  ; hotkey

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Speedy UI 3.0
    By Martin P in forum Revit Architecture - Tips & Tricks
    Replies: 35
    Last Post: 2009-11-18, 11:50 PM
  2. Speedy UI 2.0 :)
    By Martin P in forum Revit Architecture - Tips & Tricks
    Replies: 45
    Last Post: 2009-10-27, 05:07 PM
  3. Major Crash - Unable to re-open RSA, Revit 2010 & AutoCAD 2010
    By swmarais in forum Revit Structure - General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2009-10-22, 02:15 PM
  4. Speedy code
    By cadprog in forum VBA/COM Interop
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2009-06-17, 07:14 PM
  5. WOULD SPEEDY GONZALEZ USE REVIT?
    By cybermole in forum Revit - Platform
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2008-01-25, 06:24 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •