Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: DB insert doesn't work...

  1. #1
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2003-11
    Posts
    285
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default DB insert doesn't work...

    I have a DB of a Structural C-Shape (attached) with look up parameters. It works fine in the drawing it is in or if i copy and paste it. But if i insert off the tool palette, Design Center, or using the insert command, it goes AWOL when I change the Size look up.

    I checked units, insert units, block units, and -dwgunits and all are fine.

    What is going on?
    Attached Files Attached Files

  2. #2
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2008-12
    Posts
    175
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: DB insert doesn't work...

    When I open the block in block editor the drawing is empty and nothing I draw appears, very strange.

    When making changes after inserting into a new drawing the block becomes mishapen and one line shoots off several miles. The only time I could get the block to function was in the original drawing and even then the shapes where not working correctly.

    john

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    2009-07
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    41
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: DB insert doesn't work...

    I was able to insert this into a drawing then I exploded it when i did a zoom extents the grip was above and to the right of the object and it seems to work fine for me. I did notice however the same with the block editor as jnoon said.
    Summer

  4. #4
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2003-11
    Posts
    285
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: DB insert doesn't work...

    I didn't notice the block editor issue. I can see the block objects but not the parameters and actions. Even though they are there (see the qselect objects in the attached image).

    I assume that this file is toast now.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  5. #5
    Jean Deaux
    Guest
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: DB insert doesn't work...

    I have occassionally had issues with editing a dynamic block. While learning how to make dynamic blocks I used to install a parameter, save the block, exit and try it out. If it was working the way I wanted I'd go back to the editor and add the next featuer I wanted. I found working in this way often corrupted the block and would get funky and undesired results. The only way I could get the block to work correctly was to simply trash it and start all over again, putting all the features I wanted into the block in one session. Granted, they'll say it's not supposed to work that way but I run into this issue frequently enough. If you've made this block in similar fashion with multiple block edits, I would suggest starting it from scratch and trying to get it all done in one editing session.

Similar Threads

  1. DYN doesn't work
    By geohutto520336 in forum AutoCAD LT - General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2012-02-04, 08:28 PM
  2. wall doesn't wrap at insert w/ reveal
    By RevitFairy in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2010-02-22, 06:27 PM
  3. why does vlr-insert-reactor doesn't work?
    By tangchang_21 in forum AutoLISP
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2009-08-13, 01:28 PM
  4. YES or NO to all doesn't work???
    By csmac2004 in forum Productstream - General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2009-03-03, 06:31 PM
  5. Specify New Work Plane - doesn't work?
    By bnelson.188587 in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2008-07-24, 04:50 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •