See the top rated post in this thread. Click here

Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Resolve Xref ?

  1. #1
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2008-04
    Posts
    215
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Resolve Xref ?

    I have a ACAD file that takes a long time to open. It slows down on the .ac$ files. How does the .ac$ files affect the opening of a drawing? I thought these file where only created in an active file that held undo and other temp info for this one session.

    When I hit F2 to view the info it reads

    Reslove Xref "a-fp01.dwg"

    I have never seen this before and I don't know what I am suppose to resolve.

    I have purged, audited, wblocked, detached, reattached. Still it takes its sweet time opening.


    What should I do to "Resolve Xref"????

    Thanks

  2. #2
    All AUGI, all the time Capt. Computer Crasher's Avatar
    Join Date
    2006-12
    Location
    South of North & East of West
    Posts
    786
    1 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Resolve Xref ?

    Quote Originally Posted by cadman6735 View Post
    I have a ACAD file that takes a long time to open. It slows down on the .ac$ files. How does the .ac$ files affect the opening of a drawing? I thought these file where only created in an active file that held undo and other temp info for this one session.

    When I hit F2 to view the info it reads

    Reslove Xref "a-fp01.dwg"

    I have never seen this before and I don't know what I am suppose to resolve.

    I have purged, audited, wblocked, detached, reattached. Still it takes its sweet time opening.


    What should I do to "Resolve Xref"????

    Thanks
    When get this error it means there is erros in the Xref that need fixing?

    PURGE & AUDIT the xref and the host drawing

    Some possible problems (not all) are:

    1) the length of the layer names of the xref too long.
    2) the drawing you are trying to open with the xref in it is also xrefed to the xref.
    3) Anonymous blocks might be a problem.

    Hope this helps

  3. #3
    The Silent Type RobertB's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-01
    Location
    Seattle WA USA
    Posts
    5,853
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Resolve Xref ?

    "Resolve Xref" is not an error. It is a message to let you know that an XRef is being loaded in the drawing.

    AutoCAD may also be displaying that message even when it has moved on to other things such as calculating hidden lines.

    If you are on Subscription you might try sending them the files to see if there is a reason for the delay.
    R. Robert Bell
    Design Technology Manager
    Stantec
    Opinions expressed are mine alone and do not reflect the views of Stantec.

Similar Threads

  1. 2014: Can't Resolve External Refernce - IES files
    By mattw in forum NavisWorks - General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2015-02-24, 04:16 PM
  2. Mouse wheel does not pan when pressed - How to resolve???
    By david786217 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2012-07-30, 02:01 AM
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2010-11-15, 04:51 PM
  4. Resolve missing Xref
    By jlizann in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 2006-06-28, 01:51 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •