Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Plotting to HP DesignJet 600

  1. #1
    Member mpoole's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    Campbell River, B.C., Canada
    Posts
    5
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Angry Plotting to HP DesignJet 600

    Has anyone had any luck plotting to an HP DesignJet 600 plotter? I've tried all the available drivers I can find for this plotter including the one I (successfully) plot with from AutoCad 2004 but my TruType fonts are displaying scrambled/inverted on a black background. Anyone?

  2. #2
    Super Moderator beegee's Avatar
    Join Date
    2003-05
    Location
    crusing 11 kms above Australia
    Posts
    5,153
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Plotting to HP DesignJet 600

    Firstly get the latest MS and HP drivers.

    Secondly check the printer setup. If you can set it to print using computer memory, that is usually better. There is information about this in Revit Help Open print dialog and press Printing Tips button. Design Jets are mentioned there I think.
    Bruce Gow.

    Karel*CAD. Application Specialist..
    Architect.
    Revitalize. Blog

  3. #3
    AUGI Addict Joef's Avatar
    Join Date
    2003-12
    Location
    Victoria, BC
    Posts
    1,268
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Plotting to HP DesignJet 600

    I have a designjet 600 and it works fine. I am using printer drivers I got from HP a while ago. Version 4.65. Just set it up as a Windows printer and it should work.

    Joe

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    2003-09
    Posts
    44
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Plotting to HP DesignJet 600

    In some cases you might need to upgrade the BIOS on the older HP plotters. Check your BIOS version on the menu panel and compare to someone who is using it ok. Hope this helps.

  5. #5
    All AUGI, all the time christo4robin's Avatar
    Join Date
    2003-05
    Location
    Boulder, Colorado
    Posts
    681
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Plotting to HP DesignJet 600

    I remember people have had problems with older TrueType fonts and printing to pdf. Perhaps there is a font problem. You could test this by simply changing your font and seeing if that makes a difference.

    We've got a 600 here and it works fine - set up as a windows printer, latest hp drivers, etc.
    Christopher Herr
    Studio H:T
    Republic of Boulder

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    2003-08
    Posts
    20
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Plotting to HP DesignJet 600

    I just bought a Designjet 600 and I was having the same exact problem. As soon as I changed the page setup on the plotter to 0 degrees instead of 90 degrees rotate, the problem went away. Don't know why, but I guess I'll go get some 24" bond instead of 36"

    jc

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2006-10-10, 09:36 AM
  2. Plotting to Designjet 500ps crashes CAD
    By Statler in forum AutoCAD Plotting
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2005-07-21, 10:43 AM
  3. HP DesignJet 500 - Plotting Issues
    By Mike.Craven in forum Land Desktop - General
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 2005-02-24, 05:36 PM
  4. Raster/vector Plotting - XP to HP Designjet 230
    By rreinwald in forum AutoCAD Plotting
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2004-12-31, 06:31 PM
  5. Plotting problem with Designjet 430
    By alprieto_amdeco in forum AutoCAD Plotting
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2004-10-08, 02:46 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •