Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Help! AutoCAD opening files in command line, not via dialogue box

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2002-12
    Posts
    9
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Question Help! AutoCAD opening files in command line, not via dialogue box

    I think I accidently posed my question in the wrong forum so I'm trying again in the AutoCAD General forum... (I have no clue where I sent my original post.)

    One of my users said a couple of days ago his AutoCAD 2009 stopped bringing up the open dialogue box to browse for files. For some reason, when he would go to File -> Open, instead of bringing up a dialogue box, AutoCAD would just prompt for the file name/location in the command line. I thought that installing 2010 would get him back on track but unfortunately, he migrated his settings so we're back to square one again.

    I tried looking under the Options -> "Open and Save" tab, but couldn't see any setting that would control whether or not the open dialogue box would stop showing.

    Any ideas/suggestions?

    -Emlyn

  2. #2
    Certified AUGI Addict rkmcswain's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-09
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    8,020
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Help! AutoCAD opening files in command line, not via dialogue box

    Type in FILEDIA, set it to 1

  3. #3
    Certifiable AUGI Addict tedg's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-06
    Location
    in the upper right corner
    Posts
    2,595
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Help! AutoCAD opening files in command line, not via dialogue box

    Quote Originally Posted by emlyn_altman View Post
    I think I accidently posed my question in the wrong forum so I'm trying again in the AutoCAD General forum... (I have no clue where I sent my original post.)
    .....
    -Emlyn
    That's ok... the moderator moved it for you.
    Yes, as others suggested, FILEDIA set to 1 should fix your problem.
    Ted
    ____________________________________________________________________________________
    AutoCAD 2013 - REVIT Structure 2013 & 2014 - MicroStation V8i - Windows 7 Professional - (dabble with Inventor Professional 2013)

  4. #4
    Active Member
    Join Date
    2008-12
    Posts
    93
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Help! AutoCAD opening files in command line, not via dialogue box

    For other miscellaneous System Variables for AutoCad 2005 and below, try this searchable pdf:
    http://www.hyperpics.com/system_vari..._Variables.pdf

  5. #5
    Woo! Hoo! my 1st post
    Join Date
    2010-04
    Posts
    1
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Help! AutoCAD opening files in command line, not via dialogue box

    Quote Originally Posted by rkmcswain View Post
    Type in FILEDIA, set it to 1
    I just joined AUGI. I searched AutoCAD Help and the AutoDesk Knowledge Base, and found nothing on this problem which cropped up out of nowhere. Using the AutoCAD restore function didn't correct it either! I came here an solved it in less than 5 minutes. Thanks rkmcswain! NOW I know where to come for answers!!!
    Joe

  6. #6
    Forum Manager, Administrator Ed Jobe's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    Turlock, CA
    Posts
    4,919
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Help! AutoCAD opening files in command line, not via dialogue box

    Quote Originally Posted by joe_hughes View Post
    I just joined AUGI. I searched AutoCAD Help and the AutoDesk Knowledge Base, and found nothing on this problem which cropped up out of nowhere. Using the AutoCAD restore function didn't correct it either! I came here an solved it in less than 5 minutes. Thanks rkmcswain! NOW I know where to come for answers!!!
    Joe
    Welcome to augi, Joe. That's what augi is best at.

    FYI, acad variables get changed all the time while you are using it. Sometimes commands change FILEDIA and are supposed to change it back when they finish. But if something happens that prevents the command from finishing properly, the varible doesn't get reset.
    C:> ED WORKING....

  7. #7
    100 Club Julesagain's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-06
    Location
    Atlanta
    Posts
    103
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Help! AutoCAD opening files in command line, not via dialogue box

    Quote Originally Posted by Ed Jobe View Post
    FYI, acad variables get changed all the time while you are using it. Sometimes commands change FILEDIA and are supposed to change it back when they finish. But if something happens that prevents the command from finishing properly, the varible doesn't get reset.
    Now this was an interesting tidbit. I wondered why things would seem to randomly set themselves to different values (the ones I notice the most are highlight and regenauto). But this makes so much sense - if the command needs it to be something else to operate, and then is cancelled or something else happens mid-command, it doesn't finish and reset those variables. Thanks Ed!

    Jules

Similar Threads

  1. AutoCAD opening files in command line, not dialogue box
    By emlyn_altman in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2009-12-17, 01:08 PM
  2. 3D blocks-command line vs dialogue box?
    By barrett.alistair in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2009-08-10, 07:42 AM
  3. Command Line instead of Dialogue Box
    By archdraught in forum CAD Management - General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2008-09-26, 07:09 AM
  4. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2007-06-21, 03:19 PM
  5. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2007-06-12, 11:23 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •