Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Array Dynamic Block

  1. #1
    Woo! Hoo! my 1st post
    Join Date
    2009-12
    Location
    Gateshead Uk
    Posts
    1
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Array Dynamic Block

    Hi,
    I'm trying to create a dynamic block with an array function and the ability to stretch in between the spaces, in the array, confused or what?
    For example, I already have a symbol of a 1800mm luminaire (see attached) and I would like to be able to array the symbol and then stretch it to fit, say a corridor with the distances between evely spaced.

    I have attached a dwg showing luminaire symbols spaced evenly in a corridor with the distance between the symbol centres twice that of the end distances.

    Is it possible to do this with dynamic blocks?

    Thank You
    Ged.
    Attached Files Attached Files

  2. #2
    Administrator Opie's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-01
    Location
    jUSt Here (a lot)
    Posts
    7,489
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Array Dynamic Block

    Please note I have moved this thread from the Dynamic Blocks - Sharing forum to this one, as I believe it will be better served here.

    Thanks,

    Richard
    Forum Moderator
    If you have a technical question, please find the appropriate forum and ask it there.
    You will get a quicker response from your fellow AUGI members than if you sent it to me via a PM or email.
    jUSt

  3. #3
    I could stop if I wanted to msretenovic's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-02
    Location
    Galloway, Oh
    Posts
    305
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Smile Re: Array Dynamic Block

    Here is a quick example of how to array in two opposite directions while keeping everything centered. Please note that you will have to have two objects on top of each other to achieve this as once you array an object, you cannot use another array action on it.

    I have also included an offset option that will permit you to locate the center object in the center of the block or offset from the center.

    Now, if you ALWAYS want to have the outside dimensions to be half the dimensions between your objects, you may not be able to get exactly what you want. Once you set a distance for the Array action, you cannot change it outside of the block or on a block by block basis. Once you have set a distance in the Array action, that is the only distance you can use.

    Note: I create the block with a circle as the object so that you can study it and apply it to what you want to do.

    HTH,
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Michael K. Sretenović
    Most folks are about as happy as they make up their minds to be.
    -Abraham Lincoln (1809-1865)
    -16th president of The United States of America (1861 - 1865)

Similar Threads

  1. Array attributes in a dynamic block
    By aquihugo in forum Dynamic Blocks - Technical
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2011-03-28, 02:46 PM
  2. Array Text in a Dynamic Block
    By acadwishlist in forum AutoCAD Wish List
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2008-10-11, 09:00 PM
  3. Dynamic Block Array Lookup
    By v12v12 in forum Dynamic Blocks - Technical
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2008-04-14, 04:40 PM
  4. Array attribute in dynamic block?
    By frankowen2 in forum Dynamic Blocks - Technical
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2005-06-07, 01:58 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •