Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Importing dwg into a Revit RCP

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2007-11
    Posts
    9
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Importing dwg into a Revit RCP

    When I link a dwg file that I get from a MEP consultant I can't get it to show up in my RCP, it only comes in at the floor plan. Is there a way to get it to show up in the RCP without exploding it?

  2. #2
    Certifiable AUGI Addict twiceroadsfool's Avatar
    Join Date
    2006-01
    Location
    ---
    Posts
    4,516
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Importing dwg into a Revit RCP

    Are you importing, or Linking? And are you doing "Current View Only" or are you putting it on a Work Plane in the model environment?

    Those questions will usually point you towards why it wont show up... If its on a work plane in the model, it will respond as such and only show up depending on how its fore or aft of items in the view range...

    Current View Only will give it authority over the modeled items (assuming you have it set to Foreground), but it will not show up in the other views...

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    2007-11
    Posts
    9
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Importing dwg into a Revit RCP

    So I did the Current View Only in both importing and linking which brought it into my RCP, thanks. Now the problem I have is that I can't seem to get it to come to the front of my ceilings. I tried the bring to front command and it doesn't seem to matter. The only thing that worked is to explode it, which I really don't want to do. Any other nuggets of wisdom?

    Mike Hudson
    mhudson@emc2architects.com

  4. #4
    Certifiable AUGI Addict twiceroadsfool's Avatar
    Join Date
    2006-01
    Location
    ---
    Posts
    4,516
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Importing dwg into a Revit RCP

    Did you go to the properties of the Imported/Linked DWG and specify Foreground instead of Background?

  5. #5
    I could stop if I wanted to Jun Austria's Avatar
    Join Date
    2008-05
    Location
    Brunei
    Posts
    299
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Importing dwg into a Revit RCP

    Quote Originally Posted by mhudson.154629 View Post
    So I did the Current View Only in both importing and linking which brought it into my RCP, thanks. Now the problem I have is that I can't seem to get it to come to the front of my ceilings. I tried the bring to front command and it doesn't seem to matter. The only thing that worked is to explode it, which I really don't want to do. Any other nuggets of wisdom?

    Mike Hudson
    mhudson@emc2architects.com
    Check the offset level of the imported dwg. Make sure the level is below your lowest ceiling.

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    2007-11
    Posts
    9
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Importing dwg into a Revit RCP

    Thanks Aaron. It was the foreground/background property. It's all working great now.

    Michael Hudson

Similar Threads

  1. 2016: Importing CAD into Revit
    By cadguyjoe in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2015-07-09, 08:27 PM
  2. 2013: Importing CAD into Revit and Lineweights
    By Sparky in forum Revit MEP - General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2013-02-20, 04:58 PM
  3. 2011: Importing IGS into Revit
    By bolben20 in forum Revit MEP - General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2011-07-22, 09:50 PM
  4. importing revit into max 9
    By Juan.Clavijo in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2006-12-19, 12:57 PM
  5. 3D Object Importing into Revit
    By razorx in forum Revit - Rendering
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2003-12-29, 11:00 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •