Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Dimension 'Z' Elevations

  1. #1
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2008-10
    Location
    Kearneysville, WV
    Posts
    102
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Dimension 'Z' Elevations

    I've set the XRef to 100' since most of the building I'm working on has most of the first floor at that elevation. This helps when I query a point using ID Point against what's shown on the Contract Drawings without having to break out the calculator. One thing I've noticed is when I use either Aligned or Rotated Dimension and snap to a point on the XRef or anything else that's been elevated to near 100'. The end grips of the Dim are at 100' but the text and extension lines are at 0 ft. Kind of a pain when I start panning around and can't see the dim since it's 100' below my view. Is there a setting I don't know about that would remedy this problem? I've also set the Base 'Z' Elevation to 100' and have the "Make new dims associative" checked but this doesn't solve the problem. Thanks in advance.

  2. #2
    Forum Manager, Administrator Ed Jobe's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    Turlock, CA
    Posts
    4,948
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Dimension 'Z' Elevations

    Dimensions are 2D objects and always get placed at 0 elevation. Just change your current ucs to the plane you want to dimension.
    C:> ED WORKING....

  3. #3
    AUGI Director scott.wilcox's Avatar
    Join Date
    2001-01
    Location
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Posts
    990
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Dimension 'Z' Elevations

    Make sure OSNAPZ is set to 0.

    Associative dimensions should snap to the elevations of objects.
    Why draw straws? Just draw one straw and array it.

    Scott Wilcox - Edmonton, Alberta


  4. #4
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2008-10
    Location
    Kearneysville, WV
    Posts
    102
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Dimension 'Z' Elevations

    Changing the UCS to 100' positive 'Z' works....until I have to change back to World UCS....that's a temp fix. As far as making new dims associative, that doesn't seem to work at all. The text and lines are still at zero elevation no matter if that's checked or not in Options.

  5. #5
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2008-10
    Location
    Kearneysville, WV
    Posts
    102
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Dimension 'Z' Elevations

    Also...if dimensions are 2D and will always be placed at 0 elevation, why doesn't that apply to Multileaders? Arent they also 2D objects? If I snap to a point 100' positive Z with a multileader....the text, lines and arrows are all at that elevation.

  6. #6
    AUGI Director scott.wilcox's Avatar
    Join Date
    2001-01
    Location
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Posts
    990
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Dimension 'Z' Elevations

    Set DIMASSOC = 2
    Set OSNAPZ = 0

    Try creating your dims; OSNAP to the objects.

    The dimension should be at the same elevation as the objects.

    Am I missing something here?
    Why draw straws? Just draw one straw and array it.

    Scott Wilcox - Edmonton, Alberta


  7. #7
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2008-10
    Location
    Kearneysville, WV
    Posts
    102
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Dimension 'Z' Elevations

    Quote Originally Posted by scott.wilcox View Post
    Set DIMASSOC = 2
    Set OSNAPZ = 0

    Try creating your dims; OSNAP to the objects.

    The dimension should be at the same elevation as the objects.

    Am I missing something here?
    I have those settings the same. The problem is, if I have an object at 100' positive 'Z' elevation, when I snap to that object, the text and extension lines of the dim are at 0 (zero) elevation. You could try it yourself. Set an object anywhere positive Z, then snap to a point on that object and dimension it. The dim is NOT at the same elevation. Only the end grips of the dim.

  8. #8
    Certified AUGI Addict jaberwok's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    0,0,0 The Origin
    Posts
    8,369
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Dimension 'Z' Elevations

    Quote Originally Posted by kane333 View Post
    The problem is, if I have an object at 100' positive 'Z' elevation, when I snap to that object, the text and extension lines of the dim are at 0 (zero) elevation. The dim is NOT at the same elevation. Only the end grips of the dim.
    That's what I've always found.
    John B

    "You can't convince a believer of anything; for their belief is not based on evidence, it's based on a deep-seated need to believe." - Carl Sagan

  9. #9
    AUGI Director scott.wilcox's Avatar
    Join Date
    2001-01
    Location
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Posts
    990
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Dimension 'Z' Elevations

    I just discovered the same thing. In a recent post, I tested, but only confirmed the elevation of the node was maintained. The text and dim lines were at 0.

    I guess a custom UCS or setting the ELEVATION would place the dim at the desired elevation.
    Why draw straws? Just draw one straw and array it.

    Scott Wilcox - Edmonton, Alberta


  10. #10
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2008-10
    Location
    Kearneysville, WV
    Posts
    102
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Dimension 'Z' Elevations

    Quote Originally Posted by scott.wilcox View Post

    I guess a custom UCS or setting the ELEVATION would place the dim at the desired elevation.
    Which is basically the same until World UCS is chosen again. Then everything reverts back to 0' 0". The problem this creates is that I have to take all the dims and manually move them to the elevation I want them to be so they can be seen once plotted since we plot our drawings using Hidden Shadeplot so it's easier for the guys out in the field to see which pipes are above and below other objects such as footers, foundation walls, other pipes, duct banks, etc. Even using Hidetext - Off only solves half the problem. The Extension lines are still hidden beneath other 3D objects. I did submit a wishlist item about a year ago asking to allow elevation changes by Layer or using the Layer Manager. A few responses that it was a good idea but nothing so far....

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Callouts vs Elevations for Enlarged Elevations
    By ThinkRevit in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2011-10-17, 09:34 PM
  2. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2011-04-25, 07:55 PM
  3. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2007-04-17, 03:08 PM
  4. Editing spot elevations to move objects they dimension
    By erich.friesen in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2006-01-19, 06:49 PM
  5. Coordinating Project Elevations with Site Elevations
    By Henry D in forum Revit Architecture - Tips & Tricks
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2003-05-22, 09:28 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •