Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Strikethrough Text

  1. #1
    AUGI Addict
    Join Date
    2001-03
    Location
    Tallahassee, FL
    Posts
    1,390

    Default Strikethrough Text

    Standard in most word processing software, it's still lacking in Mtext. Has been the standard for As-Built drawings to strikethuough design measurements and place the as-built measurements next to them.
    Tom Beauford P.S.M. - Civil 2013 on Windows 7 Pro
    Design Analysis - Leon County Public Works/Engineering
    2280 Miccosukee Rd. Tallahassee, FL 32308-5310
    Ph# (850)606-1516

  2. #2
    I could stop if I wanted to scott.sheppard's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-07
    Location
    Scottsdale, Arizona
    Posts
    226

    Default Re: Strikethrough Text

    Like your other suggestion, this is very specific to how AutoCAD operates although I agree that the scope is a little wider. An integration between AutoCAD and Microsoft Office or Google Docs might be something worth considering down the road.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2010-11-18, 01:16 AM
  2. changing text height inside text component editor
    By smcgypsea in forum AutoCAD Civil 3D - Pipes
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2010-04-29, 11:44 AM
  3. StrikeThrough routine help
    By efishe.183349 in forum AutoLISP
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2009-07-29, 03:51 PM
  4. Windows XP - Make Built-in Windows Search find text in text files with Unknown Extensions
    By Mike.Perry in forum Operating Systems
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2005-07-17, 11:53 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •