Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: AutoCAD 2010

  1. #1
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Question AutoCAD 2010

    When linking an Excel Spreadsheet to AutoCAD 2010, do you have to change the format of the text in Excel for it to come in at the correct scale in CAD?

  2. #2
    Forum Manager, Administrator Ed Jobe's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    Turlock, CA
    Posts
    4,953
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: AutoCAD 2010

    With OLE objects AutoCAD knows nothing about scale. It only knows the size of the bounding box. Everything inside that is handled by xl. The concept of OLE is that a container object delegates all actions to the linked object. You can increase the 'scale' in acad by making the box bigger. To 'zoom' in, select fewer cells in xl.

    Unless you are talking about linking a table to xl? In that case, only the data is obtained from xl and table formatting is controled through normal table formatting.
    Last edited by Ed Jobe; 2010-07-09 at 05:33 PM.
    C:> ED WORKING....

  3. #3
    Certifiable AUGI Addict irneb's Avatar
    Join Date
    2007-07
    Location
    Jo'burg SA
    Posts
    4,493
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: AutoCAD 2010

    If it is the table thingy (not OLE) and you pasted a link with As AutoCAD entities, then it usually comes in with some of Excel's formatting (usually WRONG). You'll need to modify the link with the DATALINK command and edit the pasted Excel link (warning it's SLOOOOW). Do some testing on which settings make for best format.
    Knowledge is proportional to experience, but wisdom is inversely proportional to ego!
    My little bit of "wisdom": Hind-sight is useless, unless used to improve the next forethought!

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2010-06-29, 08:26 PM
  2. How to Update Serial Number in RAC 2010 Like in Autocad 2010
    By bingles7 in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2009-11-22, 05:06 PM
  3. Major Crash - Unable to re-open RSA, Revit 2010 & AutoCAD 2010
    By swmarais in forum Robot Structural Analysis
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2009-10-29, 05:52 AM
  4. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2009-10-22, 02:18 PM
  5. Major Crash - Unable to re-open RSA, Revit 2010 & AutoCAD 2010
    By swmarais in forum Revit Structure - General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2009-10-22, 02:15 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •