Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Automatic section in a formwork plan

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2010-07
    Posts
    6
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Automatic section in a formwork plan

    Hi everyone.
    In my country (Romania) in a formwork plan must be sections with every beam and wall as it looks in the atached picture.

    I tried to do this in ASD2011-formwork, but i coudn't find any way to do this from the editing layout of a story plan (of course I can draw it with lines like in Autocad but i didn't mean that).

    I see that I can only make a vertical section in model for the whole structure. Than i have to make details with every beam I need. Than this details i have to put in the layout where i need. This way i described is a bit comlicated and it takes me more time to make it than I do it with Autocad with copy-paste.
    Does anyone know how to to this more simple?

    Regards.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. #2
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2010-04
    Posts
    109
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Automatic section in a formwork plan

    Hi

    Usually people use Revit for formworks, but....

    Go to the plan and make section where you want to see the beams. Copy the created section over the plan, and trim the slab at the distance you wish. (or not)


    I tell you it can be done.
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Last edited by lucis29; 2010-08-03 at 09:32 PM.

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    2010-07
    Posts
    6
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Automatic section in a formwork plan

    Thanks for the answer. You make almoast the same as I said. In this way I have to edit the section and delete the axes and title.
    But if I update at the section it apears again. So at the final of a project I have to verify the plans for unwanted things.
    What I wish is to make this in a BIM way, and with a minimum work.

  4. #4
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2010-04
    Posts
    109
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Automatic section in a formwork plan

    My advice:

    Make the section, copy it to another drawing (or export it to dwg) and then paste it over the final drawing. In this way it doesn't matter that you update the original drawing since the copied section doesn't change.

    One again, i recommend you to pass on Revit. I heard that ASD Formwork hasn't been update since ACAD2006 (no annotation, no multileader).

    If you have further questions contact me on pm.

    Regards.

  5. #5
    Woo! Hoo! my 1st post
    Join Date
    2012-11
    Posts
    1
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Automatic section in a formwork plan

    Salut, numele meu este Daniel, am aceasi problema cu generarea planului Cofraj. Ai reusit sa gasesti ceva setare pentru generarea planului Cofraj?

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    2010-07
    Posts
    6
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Automatic section in a formwork plan

    Salut Daniel, nu merge facut automat in Formwork. Din ce s-a discutat am inteles ca merge mai bine pe Revit, dar nu am vazut vreo modalitate de a face asta foarte repede.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2014-04-13, 07:56 AM
  2. Irregular section in Revit and ASD formwork
    By hans67451248 in forum Revit Structure - General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2010-05-05, 07:04 AM
  3. Concrete Formwork
    By dimitri in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2009-04-16, 10:23 PM
  4. Callout in section and section in plan annotation
    By t1.shep in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 2007-09-25, 03:34 PM
  5. Automatic way of checking for crossing strings in plan view
    By mmccarter in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2006-09-22, 03:34 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •