Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: convert to bitonal image

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2008-12
    Posts
    11
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Angry convert to bitonal image

    i hav a sid file, 1.5 GIG, converted it to a JPG 8 GIG, this is stripped . i need to plot it in black and white. when i attempt to launch the historgram the prograr crashes. any assistance would be apprecieated.

    civil 3D, Raster, 32 Bit

  2. #2
    Geospatial Moderator Jmurphy's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    South Eastern US, exact location unknown
    Posts
    1,496
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: convert to bitonal image

    Try using the Change Color Depth "IDEPTH" then the Bitonal option under Process Image tools. Then you may need to use the invert under the cleanup tools.
    J. Murphy
    AKA
    Murph
    The former AutoCAD MAP3D Power User

  3. #3
    Forum Manager, Administrator Ed Jobe's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    Turlock, CA
    Posts
    4,905
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: convert to bitonal image

    Also, I find that if you do this in one step, i.e. go from a high depth down to 2, you may loose a lot of quality. The same with going from a high resolution to a low one. I sometimes do this in intermediate steps.
    C:> ED WORKING....

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    2008-12
    Posts
    11
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: convert to bitonal image

    I get a fatal error C3D out of memory then it crashes.

  5. #5
    Geospatial Moderator Jmurphy's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    South Eastern US, exact location unknown
    Posts
    1,496
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: convert to bitonal image

    Quote Originally Posted by rschaff View Post
    I get a fatal error C3D out of memory then it crashes.
    That can be expected with a large image file on a 32 bit system. First turn off the 3 gb switch if you have it on. Second free up some memory and try to increase your page files. Clean out the user temp folder (Start > Run> tpye in "%temp%" w/o quotes, and delete all the files there you can. Then use the image options from the map tools and look at the memory tab, there's a few changes you can make there to boast the image performance temporary. Read the help on that tab and clear out that cache as well.
    J. Murphy
    AKA
    Murph
    The former AutoCAD MAP3D Power User

  6. #6
    Forum Manager, Administrator Ed Jobe's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    Turlock, CA
    Posts
    4,905
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: convert to bitonal image

    Check the size of your swap file too when you are looking for more memory.
    C:> ED WORKING....

Similar Threads

  1. Raster design bitonal image for contour follower
    By swyman in forum AutoCAD Map 3D - General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2010-09-01, 03:30 PM
  2. What are you guys using to convert a dwg with an image to pdf format.
    By jmeyer.186809 in forum Land Desktop - General
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 2009-09-14, 02:03 PM
  3. Convert to bitonal image
    By LanceMcHatton in forum Raster Design - General
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 2006-04-27, 01:25 PM
  4. convert image into dwg
    By vergasov in forum ACA General
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2004-07-20, 10:12 PM
  5. convert image into dwg
    By vergasov in forum Revit - In Practice
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2004-07-08, 05:04 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •