Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18

Thread: Problem With VBA in Windows 7

  1. #1
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2003-09
    Posts
    384
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Problem With VBA in Windows 7

    Hello AUGI Members,

    I currently have a number of VBA utilities I use in our AutoCAD environment. Currently we are using AutoCAD 2009 on a 32 bit workstation with Windows 2000 Pro OS. We are now begining our migration to a 64 bit workstation with Windows 7 OS first for AutoCAD 2009 and eventually for AutoCAD 2011.

    On the Windows 7......64 bit workstation I have a problem with all of the VB scripts. They begin to run and the form is displayed in AutoCAD but as soon as I select anything (field, radio button, drop down list, checkk box, etc.) on the form I get an error and asked if I want to debug.

    Is there initial basic changes I need make in the code to make it functional in the 64 bit Windows 7 environment.....?? In the past when we migrated to newer versions of AutoCAD......I occasionally needed load in additional "References" Do I need to do that now or will I be required to step through the debugger one step at a time to try to determine what the problem is....??

    Any assistance would be appreciated.....!



    Regards,
    Vince

  2. #2
    Certified AUGI Addict rkmcswain's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-09
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    7,960
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Problem With VBA in Windows 7

    It's probably references, not anything particular about Win7 x64.
    We are running older VBA code successfully in 2009 on Win7 x64, after updating some references.

    Use VBAMAN to load the .dvb file, then VBAIDE to open the editor.
    Then go to Tools>References and see if anything is missing....

  3. #3
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2003-09
    Posts
    384
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Problem With VBA in Windows 7

    Thank you R.K. for your response....!

    I did check the references however, there is nothing missing but I am still getting an error.

    This is a routine to process a batch of drawing files and when the file selection box opens and I try to select the files I get the error.

    Do you have any ideas or suggestions....??



    Regards,
    Vince

  4. #4
    Certified AUGI Addict rkmcswain's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-09
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    7,960
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Problem With VBA in Windows 7

    What is the error message?
    Is it a VB error or a user defined error?
    Can you post a screenshot?

    Does this same application still run OK on your Win2k+Acad2009 setup?

  5. #5
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2003-09
    Posts
    384
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Problem With VBA in Windows 7

    Thanks Again R. K. I appreciate your assistance...!

    The same VB code work OK on a 32bit workstation with Windows 2K and AutoCAD 2009...the problem only exists on the 64bit workstation running Windows 7.

    I have attached a screen shot of the initial error message that appears after I hit the Browse button and try to select the drawings. You can see that the "Select Drawing Folder" has a list of files but the error message appears and I can not do anything else.


    Regards,
    Vince
    Attached Images Attached Images

  6. #6
    Certified AUGI Addict rkmcswain's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-09
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    7,960
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Problem With VBA in Windows 7

    That is a basic VB error. What do you get if you press DEBUG?
    What is behind the Error dialog? Is it a grid of any sort?

  7. #7
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2003-09
    Posts
    384
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Problem With VBA in Windows 7

    Hi R.K.,

    Attached is the screen that appears after I hit the "Debug" button.

    Thanks again for all of your help.....!
    Vince
    Attached Images Attached Images

  8. #8
    Certified AUGI Addict rkmcswain's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-09
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    7,960
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Problem With VBA in Windows 7

    Quote Originally Posted by vferrara View Post
    Hi R.K.,

    Attached is the screen that appears after I hit the "Debug" button.

    Thanks again for all of your help.....!
    Vince
    Almost impossible to debug without having the code. I wonder what "SBar" is?
    A control on your form perhaps? Perhaps this control isn't registered or even available on the Win7 box?
    Just guessing....

  9. #9
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2003-09
    Posts
    384
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Problem With VBA in Windows 7

    R.K.,

    Let me know if you want a copy of the VBA ".dvb" file.......I will post it for you.....!


    Thanks again,
    Vince

  10. #10
    Certified AUGI Addict rkmcswain's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-09
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    7,960
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Problem With VBA in Windows 7

    Quote Originally Posted by vferrara View Post
    R.K.,

    Let me know if you want a copy of the VBA ".dvb" file.......I will post it for you.....!


    Thanks again,
    Vince
    Sure, I'll take a look if you don't mind sharing.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Problem with installing autoCAD 2011 on windows 7
    By thesniper2003eng in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2011-12-09, 04:33 PM
  2. Central file problem windows 7
    By houston.cad in forum Revit - Worksharing/Worksets/Revit Server
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 2011-02-07, 07:58 PM
  3. Is Windows the problem 7?
    By themalachiproject284274 in forum Revit - Platform
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2010-07-28, 08:31 AM
  4. Windows File Association problem with Revit 9 and 9.1
    By Haden in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2007-03-02, 06:29 PM
  5. Stacked Windows Problem
    By mlgatzke in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2004-07-15, 01:02 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •