Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Action Recorder not working in ACAD Mech 2011

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2006-05
    Posts
    11
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Action Recorder not working in ACAD Mech 2011

    When I try to run the action recorder using the actrecord command I get the following message:

    Command: actrecord
    ** ACTRECORD command is disabled **

    How do I enable this feature in AutoCAD Mechanical 2011 and get the action recorder commands on the ribbon.

    Apologize for the dumb question and thanks in advance for the help.

    Thank you,
    Bob T.

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    2006-05
    Posts
    11
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Action Recorder not working in ACAD Mech 2011

    OK, figured it out, thought I would explain how in case anyone else runs into this, I went into Options - op, then profiles, and clicked on "vanilla" and then clicked "set current", clicked OK to close the op dialog box and like magic, the action recorder appeared in the manage tab.

    Any comments or corrections are welcome.

    Thanks
    Bob T.

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    2006-05
    Posts
    11
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Action Recorder not working in ACAD Mech 2011

    So I am not as smart as I thought I was, the panel is there but the record button is grayed out and I still get the ** ACTRECORD command is disabled ** message.

    Any help would be appreciated.

    Thanks
    Bob T.

  4. #4
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2006-09
    Posts
    133
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Action Recorder not working in ACAD Mech 2011

    If you start up ACADm, the Action Recorder is disabled. You will have to start AutoCAD by itself, not just the vanilla profile.

    Start --> All Programs --> Autodesk --> AutoCAD Mechancial 20xx --> AutoCAD 20xx

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    2010-08
    Posts
    2
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Wink Re: Action Recorder not working in ACAD Mech 2011

    I am tweaking the cad CUI and am curious to know if anyone was able to get the "actrecord" command to work in a AutoCAD Mechanical environment?

    I know it is accessible if you start vanilla AutoCAD but i would like to see if I can get it functioning with in mechanical?

Similar Threads

  1. What do you use Action Recorder for?
    By mountpelepele in forum AutoCAD Action Recorder
    Replies: 37
    Last Post: 2017-10-10, 09:19 PM
  2. CP308-1L: Working With Actions and the Action Recorder
    By Autodesk University in forum Customization and Programming
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2014-12-01, 01:52 AM
  3. 2012: Action Recorder and MTEXT
    By hwright185206 in forum AutoCAD Action Recorder
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2013-12-13, 05:23 AM
  4. install acad 2011 mech
    By tomcarver in forum CAD Management - General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2010-07-16, 03:30 PM
  5. Action recorder
    By Liamnacuac in forum ATP Course Wishlist
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2009-09-28, 05:55 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •