Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: ortho turned on??

  1. #1
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2013-03
    Posts
    165
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default ortho turned on??

    I was trying to copy a component to other locations however I can only move it around left or right or up or down... Is an ortho command turned on? How do I not make it ortho?

  2. #2
    Certifiable AUGI Addict tedg's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-06
    Location
    in the upper right corner
    Posts
    3,071
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: ortho turned on??

    Quote Originally Posted by Akasha View Post
    I was trying to copy a component to other locations however I can only move it around left or right or up or down... Is an ortho command turned on? How do I not make it ortho?
    Un check the "constrain" box option at the top of your drawing window. That acts like ortho
    Ted
    ____________________________________________________________________ ________________
    Windows 7 Professional
    AutoCAD 2017 - REVIT 2017 - Inventor Professional 2015 (when I can)

  3. #3
    Woo! Hoo! my 1st post
    Join Date
    2015-10
    Posts
    1
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: ortho turned on??

    Thank you Ted. That was helpful.

Similar Threads

  1. Ortho Lag
    By chOdaz in forum AutoCAD Civil 3D - General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2011-06-01, 11:31 PM
  2. F8 key - Ortho
    By tcone00 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2009-02-27, 04:10 PM
  3. Shift for Ortho Pan
    By Statler in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2007-02-14, 11:06 AM
  4. Non-Ortho Reveal
    By captainbunsaver in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2005-09-08, 06:23 PM
  5. Ortho Rendering
    By amara in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2004-01-06, 09:53 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •