Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Newbie in VB VS2010 and ACAD2011x64

  1. #1
    Woo! Hoo! my 1st post
    Join Date
    2010-11
    Posts
    1
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Unhappy Newbie in VB VS2010 and ACAD2011x64

    I'm a newbie in programming VB, but i made before some vbscripts (mainly coping&pasting&editing some examples i found on web). Now i want make a little stand-alone app with VB (VisualStudio2010) that can convert DXF to DWG (plus extras, like zoomextens, set insert units to meter, setbylayer, purgeall). So i started with a form and a simple button that can launch Autocad 2011 x64.

    This is the (very) first point: i can't start Acad.

    My configuration:
    • Windows 7 64 bit
    • Autodesk Civil 3D x64
    • Microsoft VisualStudio 2010
    • ObjectARX 2011 (downloaded and extracted on c:\)


    This is what i made:
    • New project - Framework 4.0 (i tried the 3.5 without success).



    I added the following references:
    • In c:/ObjectARX 2011/ObjectARX 2011/inc-x647: Autodesk.AutoCAD.Interop.Common.dll and Autodesk.AutoCAD.Interop.dll



    Code:
    Imports System
    Imports System.IO
    Imports Autodesk.AutoCAD.Interop
    Imports Autodesk.AutoCAD.Interop.Common
    Public Class Form1
        Private Sub Button1_Click(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles Button1.Click
            Dim oAcadApp As Autodesk.AutoCAD.Interop.AcadApplication
            oAcadApp = CreateObject("AutoCAD.Application")
            oAcadApp.Visible = True
        End Sub
    End Class
    I receive these errors (sorry, my VS2010 is in italian):

    Code:
    "Impossible to create the ActiveX component"
    
    "Eccezione first-chance di tipo 'System.Runtime.InteropServices.COMException' in mscorlib.dll
    Eccezione first-chance di tipo 'System.Exception' in Microsoft.VisualBasic.dll"
    In Window's Task manager i can see the acad.exe process running, but not the software window.

    Please help me start my journey!
    Last edited by BlackBox; 2014-08-13 at 01:52 PM. Reason: Added [CODE] Tags

  2. #2
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2002-10
    Posts
    154
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Newbie in VB VS2010 and ACAD2011x64


  3. #3
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2011-08
    Location
    Vadodara, India
    Posts
    147
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Newbie in VB VS2010 and ACAD2011x64

    Dear Friend,

    I have same problem during doing standalone application in AutoCAD 2015 with VS 2012. please help me on this.

    Thanks,

    A

Similar Threads

  1. Newbie
    By colin.telfer in forum AutoCAD Civil 3D - General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2011-02-22, 05:06 PM
  2. Getting Started with VS2010 and ACAD2011
    By jason907238 in forum Dot Net API
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2010-08-14, 05:13 PM
  3. CAD newbie
    By lavallee.nm in forum Education
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 2009-06-11, 08:43 PM
  4. Newbie help please!
    By scoutmaster in forum AutoLISP
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2008-12-18, 07:11 PM
  5. NEWBIE SOS
    By curiousspinningplates in forum Revit Architecture - Families
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2005-10-14, 11:07 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •