Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Concrete Beam Schedules

  1. #1
    100 Club lzaras's Avatar
    Join Date
    2001-03
    Posts
    128
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Question Concrete Beam Schedules

    We're still using ACAD on old projects, but using RST on new projects. Luckily the new ones have been steel. However, I know the day is coming where I need to model a concrete structure in RST.

    How are you handling Concrete Beam Schedules? When using ACAD, we're typing all the information into Excel spreadsheets. Then, we use a 3rd party program to import the XLS ranges into ACAD. Once set up, the 3rd party program is a snap when we need to update the spreadsheets in ACAD. (I'm attaching an example of a small portion of our beam schedule)

    I cannot see how I'm going to handle this in the future when we get our first Concrete building in RST.

    What are you doing?
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Leanne
    AutoCAD 2010 Certified Professional
    Revit Architecture 2012 Certified Professional

    Charlotte, NC
    RST2010 / RST2011 / RST2012 / RST2013 / ADT2006 / ACA2010 / ACA2013

  2. #2
    Super Moderator david_peterson's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-09
    Location
    Madison, WI
    Posts
    4,717
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Concrete Beam Schedules

    We've added parameters to the concrete beams and let them drive the schedule.
    The schedule refers to a legend that shows all the different bar configurations.
    I model all the beams and let my engineer fill out the schedule in Revit.
    Working great so far.
    Dave Peterson

    Acad 2014 - Revit Structure 2013 & 2014 - Win 7 64 - i7-4770 4.5GHz 32GB Ram - Nvidia Geforce GTX 650
    "The more you know, the less you know, because the more you know you don't know". --M. Lin

  3. #3
    AUGI President David Harrington's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-10
    Location
    Tampa, Florida
    Posts
    409
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Concrete Beam Schedules

    I agree with the other Dave, works great...generally.

    About the biggest hassle is that beams don't show up in the schedule until they exist in the model. So sometimes I'll do a large array of beams to build that initial schedule, then it can be filled out in any number of methods.

    The other challenge is what happens when a given beam type is removed from the plan, it drops from the schedule too. This is often not desirable, rather a NOT USED put on that row in the schedule. Sometimes to solve that I'll make a beam graveyard off the project area where the beam can sit and therefore populate the schedule.
    Take care,
    David Harrington
    AUGI President

  4. #4
    Super Moderator david_peterson's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-09
    Location
    Madison, WI
    Posts
    4,717
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Concrete Beam Schedules

    Well for me Since I have to model them anyway, we pick out out typ beam width an depth for the project (24x24) and frame out the building using 1 beam type. Next I go around and duplicate each beam and give each beam it's own unique beam number (type) like 2B137. Then I'll go to the schedule and apply a manufacturer parameter (based on what level I want to call the beam schedule (ie canopy beam schedule) so I can filter them out.
    I haven't seen what the fabricator has sent back for shops yet, but they haven't called or sent an RFI so I'm hoping they understand it.
    Dave Peterson

    Acad 2014 - Revit Structure 2013 & 2014 - Win 7 64 - i7-4770 4.5GHz 32GB Ram - Nvidia Geforce GTX 650
    "The more you know, the less you know, because the more you know you don't know". --M. Lin

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    2004-05
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    4
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Concrete Beam Schedules

    I learnt that if the rebar parameters is added to the family definition then it can be exported and modified in Excel and back imported. whereas if it is added as instance parameter then it can only be exported. The issue with family parameters is we will end up with so many unique beam types. What is the workaround? I am not sure if this could be handled by scripting and tapping the API objects.

  6. #6
    AUGI President David Harrington's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-10
    Location
    Tampa, Florida
    Posts
    409
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Concrete Beam Schedules

    Everyone I know, and including my firm, ends up with many beam types (1 type per mark on plan). It is the best to deal with the task at hand.
    Take care,
    David Harrington
    AUGI President

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    2004-05
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    4
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Concrete Beam Schedules

    Dave,

    Thanks for your response, Old Friend!

    On another try, I successfully exported a Revit Structure model to a SQLExpress database, however I cannot find the "Structural Column Instance" table or the "Structural Beam Instance" table in the database.

    The existance of such a table is mentioned here for RST:
    http://wikihelp.autodesk.com/Revit/e...0-Exportin2140

    I have created instance parameters to add rebar information, which I wish to review in Excel or Access. However these parameters and the standard "Rebar Cover" field parameters are not showing up in the exported database. Among the 200 plus tables in the database, where elese could these be saved to?

    Thanks
    Vish Urala
    Last edited by ubviswa; 2012-11-07 at 08:22 PM.

  8. #8
    Super Moderator david_peterson's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-09
    Location
    Madison, WI
    Posts
    4,717
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Concrete Beam Schedules

    That's a very good question. Sorry, but I don't have an answer for that one. I'm wondering if you need to make them as a shared parameter somehow (which I don't think they are) in order for them to get put to a schedule of any type.
    I've never gotten in to the data base idea and the import/export thing. I get lucky. I just model the size and type (by beam name) and let my engineers fill out my schedule. They in turn are using Ram Concrete to model and design beams. Once designed they fill out the the rebar parameters for size, quantity and type.
    Dave Peterson

    Acad 2014 - Revit Structure 2013 & 2014 - Win 7 64 - i7-4770 4.5GHz 32GB Ram - Nvidia Geforce GTX 650
    "The more you know, the less you know, because the more you know you don't know". --M. Lin

  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    2008-01
    Posts
    2
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Concrete Beam Schedules

    Can you post a snapshot of the beam schedule created in Revit?

    Thanks!

  10. #10
    Super Moderator david_peterson's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-09
    Location
    Madison, WI
    Posts
    4,717
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Concrete Beam Schedules

    Quote Originally Posted by kjagielska View Post
    Can you post a snapshot of the beam schedule created in Revit?

    Thanks!
    See attached.
    The schedule calls out the bar size and type. The bar types are in a legend (created in a drafting view).
    As David said, we typically use one number/mark per beam since by the time you get done there's usually something slightly different.
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Dave Peterson

    Acad 2014 - Revit Structure 2013 & 2014 - Win 7 64 - i7-4770 4.5GHz 32GB Ram - Nvidia Geforce GTX 650
    "The more you know, the less you know, because the more you know you don't know". --M. Lin

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2010-08-30, 05:46 AM
  2. How to cut a concrete beam?
    By stephanschneller in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2010-06-09, 12:50 PM
  3. Concrete Beam
    By ronsarlo in forum Revit Structure - General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2010-04-06, 10:00 PM
  4. New Concrete Beam
    By darrell.badger in forum Revit Structure - Families
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2009-07-02, 07:14 PM
  5. Concrete beam with sloped top + Beam family question...
    By scowsert in forum Revit Structure - General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2007-12-22, 02:36 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •