Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: How can I change Revit 2011 measuring units?

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2011-02
    Posts
    33
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default How can I change Revit 2011 measuring units?

    Hi everybody,

    Is there a way to change the measuring units in Revit Architecture 2011 from Feet to Meters?
    any tip, or tutorial link would be awesome!
    I only want to draw in meters.


    Thanx, & sorry about the newbie Q

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    2009-10
    Posts
    25
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: How can I change Revit 2011 measuring units?

    Quote Originally Posted by Nymph View Post
    Hi everybody,

    Is there a way to change the measuring units in Revit Architecture 2011 from Feet to Meters?
    any tip, or tutorial link would be awesome!
    I only want to draw in meters.


    Thanx, & sorry about the newbie Q
    To change the units for the project, you go to MANAGE tab > SETTINGS panel > PROJECT UNITS

    If you want to change the units of an individual dimension style, you can do that in the TYPE properties, simply change "UNIT FORMAT" which is towards the end of the Type Parameters list.

    Further, Revit will accept units other than the Project Units if you simply type in the units suffix after entering the unit. For example, if your project file is set to Feet and Inches, but you want a window to be half a meter from a wall, you can type either "5m" or "500mm" into the temporary dimension.

    Hope this is useful.

  3. #3
    AUGI Addict DaveP's Avatar
    Join Date
    2003-11
    Location
    St Paul, MN
    Posts
    1,428
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: How can I change Revit 2011 measuring units?

    The Project Units are stored in Revit's Project Template.
    RollTiger's method will work for the Project you're working in, but if you want to use Meters on a new Project, make sure you select a Metric Template when you create a new Project. When you install Revit, it should ask if you want Imperial or Metric, so it should have installed a Metric Template (and content)
    Go back to AutoCAD? I'd rather lose my right arm!

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    2011-02
    Posts
    33
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: How can I change Revit 2011 measuring units?

    It worked!!

    Thnx guys <3

Similar Threads

  1. Revit 2011 - Cannot change show/hide mass
    By mthurnauer in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2010-11-12, 06:28 PM
  2. 2011: Default UNITS in 2011
    By Merlin in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2010-11-05, 06:47 AM
  3. How to change Units.
    By dimebagdave67 in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2010-07-06, 02:34 AM
  4. Revit 2010 / 2011 - Family - Change Formula by Type
    By saeborne in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 2010-05-06, 01:07 PM
  5. measuring combined (English and metric) units
    By CAD cowboy in forum Land Desktop - General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2008-03-10, 06:07 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •