Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: changing railing profile

  1. #1
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2008-09
    Posts
    138
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default changing railing profile

    Does anyone know how to change the railing profile to a RHS 250x150x5

    SEE ATTACHMENT
    Attached Files Attached Files

  2. #2
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2007-01
    Posts
    214
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: changing railing profile

    framing members can not be used directly as rail profiles.
    you have to change member to a profile.
    you can make your own rail profile as follows
    start new family, using rail profile template.
    profiles are simple 2d sketch of outline of member.
    sketch outline of member, using closed outline, save by member name.
    load into project file.
    select rail that you have on your stair, edit type.
    I would duplicate and name new rail.
    edit rail structure, change default profile to the one you just made.
    hope this helps..

  3. #3
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2008-09
    Posts
    138
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: changing railing profile

    i dont know if what i have done is right or wrong ?

    could you have a look at the attachement and giv me any advice

    thanks for your help
    Attached Files Attached Files

  4. #4
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2007-01
    Posts
    214
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: changing railing profile

    On one of your profiles, you did not add the linework to your reference lines.
    So this was not a valid profile.
    And on the other profile you added the linework, except you need to remove
    the inside linework for inside of tube. so this was not a valid profile.

    so your profiles did not work.

    profiles need to be only the outline of your member.
    it also has to be a closed polyline with no gaps.

    you need to edit your profiles.
    Attached Files Attached Files

  5. #5
    100 Club bulletproofdesign's Avatar
    Join Date
    2009-03
    Location
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Posts
    182
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: changing railing profile

    In 2013 (and I'm pretty sure 2012) you can have compound paths (internal and external line) in profiles...

    Not sure if works for railings

Similar Threads

  1. Railing Profile Sweep
    By brian.tucker.143546 in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2008-03-26, 08:01 PM
  2. Railing Profile Family Will not Show Up
    By Kevin Janik in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2007-12-12, 11:10 PM
  3. profile changing...
    By eleonard in forum CAD Management - General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2005-11-21, 11:27 PM
  4. Loading profile for railing editor
    By dgraue in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2005-09-06, 06:30 PM
  5. Railing Profile Probelm.
    By Paul P. in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2005-05-09, 01:59 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •