Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Civil 3D 2012 importing .shp files

  1. #1
    The Silent Type
    Join Date
    2015-09
    Posts
    5


    Default Civil 3D 2012 importing .shp files

    I recently upgraded to Civil 3D 2012 64-bit. When I type in the command "mapimport" i get the following error:

    c:\program files\autodesk\autocad civil 3d 2012\acmapimpexpui.arx cannot find a
    dll or other file that it needs.
    Unknown command "MAPIMPORT". Press F1 for help.

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Civil Engineering Moderator civil3Dguide's Avatar
    Join Date
    2006-01
    Location
    Temecula, CA
    Posts
    281


    Default Re: Civil 3D 2012 importing .shp files

    I would first run a repair, and or reinstall. After that if it is still not working contact your reseller or Autodesk to help you.
    I checked on my computer and it works.

  3. #3
    Certified AUGI Addict rkmcswain's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-09
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    8,791


    Default Re: Civil 3D 2012 importing .shp files

    Quote Originally Posted by sbombardier View Post
    I recently upgraded to Civil 3D 2012 64-bit. When I type in the command "mapimport" i get the following error:

    c:\program files\autodesk\autocad civil 3d 2012\acmapimpexpui.arx cannot find a
    dll or other file that it needs.
    Unknown command "MAPIMPORT". Press F1 for help.

    Thanks
    Another alternative.... you can drag and drop SHP files into the editor to display them via FDO. Yes, this is different than importing the data, but it may fit your needs.
    R.K. McSwain | CAD Panacea |

  4. #4
    The Silent Type
    Join Date
    2015-09
    Posts
    5


    Default Re: Civil 3D 2012 importing .shp files

    Thank you Christian. It ultimately took a reinstall. I started by uninstalling then reinstalling, which did not fix the problem. I then attempted a repair, which still did not fix the problem. Finally I did a reinstall from the add/remove programs dialog which did the trick.

  5. #5
    The Silent Type
    Join Date
    2015-09
    Posts
    5


    Default Re: Civil 3D 2012 importing .shp files

    Just an update. I needed the command again for the 1st time since correcting the problem the 1st time. I have only operated the system with no changes. NOW I am having the same problem. I think it is time to down-grade back to 2011. TOO MANY ISSUES WITH 2012.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2012-07-03, 08:12 PM
  2. Civil 3D 2012 reading Civil 3D 2011
    By egmoreno in forum AutoCAD Civil 3D - General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2012-01-24, 05:40 AM
  3. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2012-01-19, 04:34 PM
  4. Help: importing alignments from civil 3d into revit
    By ofori.nelly in forum AutoCAD Civil 3D - General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2010-02-01, 06:48 AM
  5. Importing Fieldbooks in Civil 3D 2009
    By earlcenac in forum AutoCAD Civil 3D - General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2009-03-10, 03:49 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •