Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: AutoCAD 2010 Re-install Help

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2010-07
    Posts
    29
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default AutoCAD 2010 Re-install Help

    hey guys i need some help, I have stand-alone AutoCAD 2010 install in my PC then my PC needs reformat so my IT reformated it & then i try to reinstall my AutoCAD but the problem it appears this when im trying to re-activate it "The serial number you entered is not valid. Try again. (1)" what is the solution for this do i need to contact Autodesk for a new serial no. so i can get the new activation code or there is simple solution for this...

  2. #2
    Certifiable AUGI Addict Wanderer's Avatar
    Join Date
    2001-12
    Location
    St. Louis
    Posts
    4,617
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: AutoCAD 2010 Re-install Help

    Quote Originally Posted by jomzcruz View Post
    hey guys i need some help, I have stand-alone AutoCAD 2010 install in my PC then my PC needs reformat so my IT reformated it & then i try to reinstall my AutoCAD but the problem it appears this when im trying to re-activate it "The serial number you entered is not valid. Try again. (1)" what is the solution for this do i need to contact Autodesk for a new serial no. so i can get the new activation code or there is simple solution for this...
    The best bet will be to contact the reseller you purchased your software from or Autodesk.

    My perspective on the error is that it could be a typing error when inputting... there might be other messages like it could not authorize the number automatically because it's been authorized two or three times already, in which case they'd do so manually.
    Or, perhaps just a confusion between which serial number belongs to which product... I had some LT seats and a full seat, and accidentally tried to authorize mine with a serial number from the wrong product, so it was rejected. ~facepalm~ (I keep my S/N for all software and equipment in a spreadsheet, so I can copy/paste them when needed, and always know where they are).

    Best of luck getting activated.
    Melanie Perry @MistresDorkness
    Archibus System Administrator
    Technical Editor
    not all who wander are lost
    (missing MEP/FP and Revit)

Similar Threads

  1. 2011: ACA 2010 - Install express tools after install
    By shane.249457 in forum ACA General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2010-07-14, 03:15 PM
  2. Can I not install 2010 32 bit on a 64 bit OS?
    By patricks in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2009-05-28, 03:07 PM
  3. Revit MEP 2010 Install Problems
    By bdavis.216450 in forum Revit MEP - General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2009-04-30, 02:50 PM
  4. 2010 Vista Install Failure
    By jayc in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2009-04-28, 01:41 PM
  5. revit 2010 install
    By btrusty in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2009-04-27, 07:47 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •