Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: setting N,E locations in autocad question

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2008-09
    Posts
    5
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default setting N,E locations in autocad question

    I have a situation that i usually dont have in the electrical world. I have been given coordinates N: 5856.000 and E: 3797.000. I am to make these numbers the center of my building and label placement of devices accordingly using the same numbering. I am at a loss. I have played with units and some lisps but is there a way to set that point and convert my x and y values to show N and E? BTW I am using plain ol' autocad 2012.
    Thanks in advance.

  2. #2
    Administrator Ed Jobe's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    Turlock, CA
    Posts
    5,370
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: setting N,E locations in autocad question

    You could simply set your units to feet. E is the +x value and N is the +y value of your coordinates, drawing in the first quadrant. You could create a ucs with that as 0,0 to make it easier to draw your building as you are used to. If you need to label lines, I have a couple of lisps that do that.

    For device coordinates, you might be able to use field attributes that extract the x, y coords. If you don't have blocks for all your devices, you could make a point block with atts and place it at the device origin.
    C:> ED WORKING....

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    2008-09
    Posts
    5
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: setting N,E locations in autocad question

    Thanks. I wasnt sure if that was feet or some other unit. That helps alot. Thank you for the quick response.

  4. #4
    Administrator Ed Jobe's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    Turlock, CA
    Posts
    5,370
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: setting N,E locations in autocad question

    No problem.
    C:> ED WORKING....

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    2013-03
    Posts
    2
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: setting N,E locations in autocad question

    Those units aren't in feet. They're meters.
    They're giving you the geolocation in UTM format.

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    2013-06
    Posts
    4
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: setting N,E locations in autocad question

    Those units are in meters, not feet. It's a geolocation, using the UTM grid:


Similar Threads

  1. About import cad setting question
    By ming in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2009-05-08, 11:39 AM
  2. Noob Question on setting elevations
    By jamesm in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 2009-04-01, 11:39 AM
  3. Setting a 3D template -AutoCAD 09
    By wag24 in forum AutoCAD Civil 3D - General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2008-09-24, 04:01 PM
  4. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2007-07-31, 06:47 PM
  5. Copy Places locations between AutoCAD versions
    By cyr_j in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2006-08-15, 06:27 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •