Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Change default profile settings

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2003-03
    Location
    Omaha, Nebraska
    Posts
    18
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Change default profile settings

    Id like to change our default profile settings such as some of the labels and prefixs. Is there a simple way to do this? Maybe a file i can edit or even if i knew the command i could use lisp.

    Thanks,

    Chris Napierala

  2. #2
    Civil Engineering Moderator MHultgren's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    Indy West (Not West Indies)
    Posts
    1,446
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Change default profile settings

    under the Project-Prototype Manager, you can define multiple "templates" ( actually Prototypes) with various settings that you want and them save them as a new prototype. Once you have them defined, simply use that prototype when you create a new project. Changing in midstream can be a bit tricky though. You can write a routine to modify many properties while in a drawing session, and some can be manipulated in the dfm file(s) associated with the project and\or drawings.

  3. #3
    AUGI Addict
    Join Date
    2015-12
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    2,478
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Change default profile settings

    Or while in the file use Profiles>Profile Settings>Profile Layers to adjust them
    on a project by project basis.

  4. #4
    Civil Engineering Moderator MHultgren's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    Indy West (Not West Indies)
    Posts
    1,446
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Change default profile settings

    Or, on another note. If you are just looking to change the layer properties, you can always write a script routine to just change properties of the default layers and run it after you have your profiles created. Something along these lines....

    Code:
    ;;;Set Profile Layers
    ;****
    -layer c 251 *PBASE c 1 *PEGC c 251 *PVGRID,*PGRID c 4 *PGRIDT c 1 *PEGL* , *PEGR* 
    -layer c 3 *PFGC,*PFGL,*PFGR,*PFGR*,*PFGL* c 2 *PFGCT,*PFGLT,*PFGRT 
    -layer lt DASHED2 *PEGC,*PEGR,*PEGL
    save this as an scr file and then run it. The reason I have the * in front is to include all layers that have the alignment name attached to them. Make sure that you watch which layers you are setting in order when using wildcards though. An example is the PFGR layers, with the wildcard at the end, it will change the text layer also, so you will need to add the text layer setting after setting the ones for the profile linework.

Similar Threads

  1. 2013: change default settings on dwg-to-pdf converter?
    By aenglish902566 in forum AutoCAD Plotting
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2013-04-08, 07:47 PM
  2. change default settings
    By houston.cad in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2011-02-28, 09:08 PM
  3. default settings
    By cookie in forum Revit MEP - General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2009-05-28, 12:51 PM
  4. change all entities to default settings
    By james.126519 in forum AutoLISP
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2008-07-17, 06:37 PM
  5. Default settings
    By costas.vassiliou in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2004-07-29, 09:42 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •