Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: How to programmatically call refedit.

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2012-01
    Posts
    4


    Default How to programmatically call refedit.

    Is there a way to call refedit with a function or a class instead of calling it via acedCommand() or ads_queueexpr()?

  2. #2
    Programming Moderator BlackBox's Avatar
    Join Date
    2009-11
    Posts
    5,195


    Default Re: How to programmatically call refedit.

    Consider the sendStringToExecute function.
    "Potential has a shelf life." - Margaret Atwood
    AutoCAD, and Civil 3D Certified Professional | Autodesk Authorized Developer
    Sincpac C3D ~ Autodesk Exchange Apps

  3. #3
    Programming Moderator BlackBox's Avatar
    Join Date
    2009-11
    Posts
    5,195


    Default Re: How to programmatically call refedit.

    This article by Kean is a bit old, but still helpful:

    Techniques for calling AutoCAD commands programmatically
    "Potential has a shelf life." - Margaret Atwood
    AutoCAD, and Civil 3D Certified Professional | Autodesk Authorized Developer
    Sincpac C3D ~ Autodesk Exchange Apps

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    2012-01
    Posts
    4


    Default Re: How to programmatically call refedit.

    Thanks so much for your response!

    Were setting up a test with the SendStringToExecute().

    I found more information regarding the problem when talking to AutoDesk.

    In the OEM Make Wizard we are setting some of the commands to internal.
    Of them I believe refedit was the only command we actually reference in the code using acedCommand. When we get to the portion of the code that has acedCommand AutoCAD gives unknown command. When I type it in manually I get unknown command.
    We tried xrefnotify as a base case as well. Xrefnotify gave unknown command in both cases as well.

    For testing purposes we set the commands in the OEM that were Internal to Full.
    We were able to get xrefnotify to work when it was set to Full. Refedit however was unchanged.

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    2012-01
    Posts
    4


    Default Re: How to programmatically call refedit.

    Very Strange, we are getting the internal commands from the OEM to work as intended in 64bit OEM. But in 32bit OEM we are having the problem with refedit not being callable. Ill let you know more as as I know more.

    Paul

Similar Threads

  1. Change Cut Plane Programmatically?
    By treaves04413213 in forum AutoLISP
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2013-08-29, 05:58 PM
  2. EXPORT POINTS PROGRAMMATICALLY FROM MS ACCESS DB TO CSV
    By maxasem87578941 in forum VBA/COM Interop
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2012-10-03, 01:23 PM
  3. How to Delete Surface Points Programmatically?
    By a.hajihasani865722 in forum Dot Net API
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2012-08-22, 10:09 AM
  4. Programmatically remove embedded VBA
    By gamaliel.martinez in forum AutoLISP
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 2009-06-12, 06:07 PM
  5. Setting Parameters Programmatically
    By awhite343 in forum Revit - API
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2006-07-18, 12:49 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •