Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: HELP - Changing Revit units from imperial to metric

  1. #1
    Woo! Hoo! my 1st post
    Join Date
    2012-01
    Posts
    1
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Smile HELP - Changing Revit units from imperial to metric

    Hey, i'm new

    So i was wondering, i just downloaded Revit on my new computer but the whole system seems to be in imperial, is there any way to change it, because i think i must have missed something in the installation process

    Thankyou!

  2. #2
    Certifiable AUGI Addict Dimitri Harvalias's Avatar
    Join Date
    2003-08
    Location
    Vancouver, BC Canada
    Posts
    3,509
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: HELP - Changing Revit units from imperial to metric

    Welcome to the forums.
    You can change the default template Revit uses for your project file and families from the applications menu (the big 'R' in the top left corner of your Revit window). Select Options and change the paths for your template and family file locations.

    If you didn't install the metric content when you first installed Revit you'll need to install it from the Windows Control panel.
    Click on your Start button, select the control panel and then Programs and Features.
    Find Autodesk Revit Architecture 2012 in your list of programs and click on the Uninstall/Change button
    From the splash screen select Add or Remove Features
    From here select the content you want to add and then click on Add Content.
    Provide a location for files if you are prompted and that should do it for you.
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Last edited by Dimitri Harvalias; 2012-01-21 at 03:36 PM.
    ____________________________
    Dimitri Harvalias LEED AP
    Summit BIM Consulting
    BIMblog.ca
    I was never just a CAD monkey, so I refuse to be a BIMpanzee!
    A BIM without the 'I' is just a BM - those in the medical profession know what that amounts to

Similar Threads

  1. Switching units (metric to imperial) in families
    By argman in forum Revit Architecture - Families
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 2014-05-18, 03:53 PM
  2. Converting a Survey from Metric to Imperial Units
    By marble in forum AutoCAD Civil 3D - Survey
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2011-11-22, 01:11 PM
  3. Editing Families - Changing Imperial to Metric
    By peter_guthrie in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2010-04-13, 05:01 PM
  4. Imperial Units to Metric Units
    By BASE in forum Revit Structure - General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2009-12-03, 10:25 PM
  5. Scale List Units Metric / Imperial
    By H'Angus in forum ACA General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2008-01-23, 08:27 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •