Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Arx won't load

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2011-12
    Posts
    4
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Arx won't load

    I can't tell if this is the same problem as posted in :
    http://forums.augi.com/showthread.php?t=97772

    I followed the advice there, but I'm still having trouble getting an arx application to load. The AutoCAD command line shows:

    Code:
    Command: arx
     
    Enter an option [Files/Groups/Commands/CLasses/Services/Load/Unload]: L
    捡硲湅牴偹楯瑮 not found in gisducttape.arx
    AcRxDynamicLinker failed to load 
    'e:\cppprojects\gisducttape\release\gisducttape.arx'
    C:\Program Files\Autodesk\AutoCAD Civil 3D 2011\acad.exe
    Out of curiosity, I loaded that response into a hex editor, and found that the mystery characters are ANSI "acrxEntryPoint".

    I compiled the arx app using Visual Studio Express 2010 - but it looks like there might be some compiler setting or such that's off - maybe? Any ideas about what could be wrong? Would it help if I posted the full generated commandline settings?

  2. #2
    Programming Moderator BlackBox's Avatar
    Join Date
    2009-11
    Posts
    3,813
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Arx won't load

    Not sure but be sure you're compiling for the applicable .NET framework (3.5 for 2011), and set your processor 32-Bit/64-Bit, and I *believe* you need to reference the ARX AcDbMgd.dll, and AcMgd.dll (minimum).

    Disclaimer - I am no ARX expert.

    HTH
    "Potential has a shelf life." - Margaret Atwood
    AutoCAD® 2014, and Civil 3D® 2014 Certified Professional | Autodesk® Authorized Developer
    Autodesk Exchange Apps ~ Autoloader ~ AutoCAD Security

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    2011-12
    Posts
    4
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Arx won't load

    Well, that would explain. I was trying out Visual Studio Express 2010, and that seems to only allow .Net 4.0. On another app, I tried switching back to .Net 3.5 and got a message that .Net 3.5 only works with VS 2005.

    ...So .Net is required for C++/ARX as well as for C Sharp?

  4. #4
    Programming Moderator BlackBox's Avatar
    Join Date
    2009-11
    Posts
    3,813
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Arx won't load

    Visual Studio (Express or Pro) is required for AutoCAD development in all .NET languages; C++/ARX, C#, and VB.NET being the most common.

    I use Express 2010, where each of the three I mention is a separate installation, and can produce compatible compiled code (DLL) for any AutoCAD version available today in both 32-Bit, and 64-Bit machines. The main requirements are to reference the appropriate version's AcDbMgd.dll and AcDb.dll files, and to compile to the appropriate .NET framework and processor.

    This also allows for the ability to code standalone console, form, and other applications.
    "Potential has a shelf life." - Margaret Atwood
    AutoCAD® 2014, and Civil 3D® 2014 Certified Professional | Autodesk® Authorized Developer
    Autodesk Exchange Apps ~ Autoloader ~ AutoCAD Security

Similar Threads

  1. How to load an app ?
    By nigeld in forum Revit - API
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2010-08-24, 02:52 AM
  2. Load take down
    By mike.vroegindeweij in forum Revit Structure - Wish List
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2008-07-31, 11:09 AM
  3. (vl-load-com)
    By gfreddog in forum AutoLISP
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2008-01-04, 01:13 AM
  4. LISP load order in relationship to CUI load order
    By Steve_Bennett in forum AutoCAD CUI Menus
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 2007-01-19, 06:43 PM
  5. (vla-load-com)
    By kennet.sjoberg in forum AutoLISP
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2004-09-30, 06:56 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •