Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Arx won't load

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2011-12
    Posts
    4
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Arx won't load

    I can't tell if this is the same problem as posted in :
    http://forums.augi.com/showthread.php?t=97772

    I followed the advice there, but I'm still having trouble getting an arx application to load. The AutoCAD command line shows:

    Code:
    Command: arx
     
    Enter an option [Files/Groups/Commands/CLasses/Services/Load/Unload]: L
    捡硲湅牴偹楯瑮 not found in gisducttape.arx
    AcRxDynamicLinker failed to load 
    'e:\cppprojects\gisducttape\release\gisducttape.arx'
    C:\Program Files\Autodesk\AutoCAD Civil 3D 2011\acad.exe
    Out of curiosity, I loaded that response into a hex editor, and found that the mystery characters are ANSI "acrxEntryPoint".

    I compiled the arx app using Visual Studio Express 2010 - but it looks like there might be some compiler setting or such that's off - maybe? Any ideas about what could be wrong? Would it help if I posted the full generated commandline settings?

  2. #2
    Administrator BlackBox's Avatar
    Join Date
    2009-11
    Posts
    5,714
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Arx won't load

    Not sure but be sure you're compiling for the applicable .NET framework (3.5 for 2011), and set your processor 32-Bit/64-Bit, and I *believe* you need to reference the ARX AcDbMgd.dll, and AcMgd.dll (minimum).

    Disclaimer - I am no ARX expert.

    HTH
    "How we think determines what we do, and what we do determines what we get."

    Sincpac C3D ~ Autodesk Exchange Apps

    Computer Specs:
    Dell Precision 3660, Core i9-12900K 5.2GHz, 64GB DDR5 RAM, PCIe 4.0 M.2 SSD (RAID 0), 16GB NVIDIA RTX A4000

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    2011-12
    Posts
    4
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Arx won't load

    Well, that would explain. I was trying out Visual Studio Express 2010, and that seems to only allow .Net 4.0. On another app, I tried switching back to .Net 3.5 and got a message that .Net 3.5 only works with VS 2005.

    ...So .Net is required for C++/ARX as well as for C Sharp?

  4. #4
    Administrator BlackBox's Avatar
    Join Date
    2009-11
    Posts
    5,714
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Arx won't load

    Visual Studio (Express or Pro) is required for AutoCAD development in all .NET languages; C++/ARX, C#, and VB.NET being the most common.

    I use Express 2010, where each of the three I mention is a separate installation, and can produce compatible compiled code (DLL) for any AutoCAD version available today in both 32-Bit, and 64-Bit machines. The main requirements are to reference the appropriate version's AcDbMgd.dll and AcDb.dll files, and to compile to the appropriate .NET framework and processor.

    This also allows for the ability to code standalone console, form, and other applications.
    "How we think determines what we do, and what we do determines what we get."

    Sincpac C3D ~ Autodesk Exchange Apps

    Computer Specs:
    Dell Precision 3660, Core i9-12900K 5.2GHz, 64GB DDR5 RAM, PCIe 4.0 M.2 SSD (RAID 0), 16GB NVIDIA RTX A4000

  5. #5
    Woo! Hoo! my 1st post
    Join Date
    2023-03
    Posts
    1
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Arx won't load

    I know I am 12 years late.

    But, Make sure to include a proper acrxentrypoint and definition file as mentioned here.



    - - - Updated - - -

    Full explanation
    Add a new C++ source file to the project and enter the following code:

    Code:
    #include "rxregsvc.h"
    #include "acutads.h"
    // Simple acrxEntryPoint code. Normally intialization and cleanup
    // (such as registering and removing commands) should be done here.
    //
    extern "C" AcRx::AppRetCode
    acrxEntryPoint(AcRx::AppMsgCode msg, void* appId)
    {
        switch(msg) {
        case AcRx::kInitAppMsg:
            // Allow application to be unloaded
            // Without this statement, AutoCAD will
            // not allow the application to be unloaded
            // except on AutoCAD exit.
            //
            acrxUnlockApplication(appId);
            // Register application as MDI aware. 
            // Without this statement, AutoCAD will
            // switch to SDI mode when loading the
            // application.
            //
            acrxRegisterAppMDIAware(appId);
            acutPrintf("\nExample Application Loaded");
        break;
        case AcRx::kUnloadAppMsg:
            acutPrintf("\nExample Application Unloaded");
        break;
        }
        return AcRx::kRetOK;
    }
    The project also needs a definition file. Add a new text file to the project and name it with a .def extension.

    Enter the following code in the DEF file

    Code:
    LIBRARY "objectarx_program_name.arx"
    EXPORTS
        acrxEntryPoint PRIVATE
        acrxGetApiVersion PRIVATE

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2014-06-24, 05:51 PM
  2. Family Load dialogue should retain the path of the last location a load occured.
    By Wish List System in forum Revit Architecture - Wish List
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2013-04-23, 04:03 PM
  3. Spectral Analysis / Different Load Cases Participating to "Load Mass Conversion"
    By ichandrinos106880 in forum Robot Structural Analysis
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2012-08-02, 01:56 PM
  4. How to load an app ?
    By nigeld in forum Revit - API
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2010-08-24, 02:52 AM
  5. LISP load order in relationship to CUI load order
    By Steve_Bennett in forum AutoCAD CUI Menus
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 2007-01-19, 06:43 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •