Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Quick Properties - how do you disable

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2004-06
    Location
    IL
    Posts
    19
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Quick Properties - how do you disable

    I used to be able to pick multiple MEP electrical devices (lights, receptacles, etc) and then double click one and have the properties pallete open. In 2012 it now pops up the quick properties dialog and says it does not support that object type.
    I have the Quick Properties panel off when I double click.
    It worked in 2011 MEP.
    I can go to the properties pallete and edit them with multiple selected, it just does not open it up automatically like it did before.
    Last edited by Ed Jobe; 2012-02-16 at 04:59 PM.

  2. #2
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2007-11
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    352
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Quick Properties - how do you disable

    Quote Originally Posted by jschultz View Post
    I used to be able to pick multiple MEP electrical devices (lights, receptacles, etc) and then double click one and have the properties pallete open. In 2012 it now pops up the quick properties dialog and says it does not support that object type.
    I have the Quick Properties panel off when I double click.
    It worked in 2011 MEP.
    I can go to the properties pallete and edit them with multiple selected, it just does not open it up automatically like it did before.
    Toggle your QPMODE variable to 0. This disables Quick Properties. There's also a toggle icon for it on the row of drawing variables at the bottom left of the application interface. Hope this is what you were after, and better yet, fixes the issue.

  3. #3
    Administrator BlackBox's Avatar
    Join Date
    2009-11
    Posts
    5,714
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Quick Properties - how do you disable

    For fun:

    Code:
    (defun c:QP ()
      (princ "\rQPMODE = ")
      (if (= 0 (getvar 'qpmode))
        (setvar 'qpmode 1)
        (setvar 'qpmode 0)))
    "How we think determines what we do, and what we do determines what we get."

    Sincpac C3D ~ Autodesk Exchange Apps

    Computer Specs:
    Dell Precision 3660, Core i9-12900K 5.2GHz, 64GB DDR5 RAM, PCIe 4.0 M.2 SSD (RAID 0), 16GB NVIDIA RTX A4000

Similar Threads

  1. 2014: How do I disable Quick Properties?
    By CharcoalWraith in forum AMEP General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2014-05-21, 02:54 AM
  2. 2010: Properties and Quick Properties are gone from quick menu
    By daxxterrygreen822678 in forum AutoCAD LT - General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2012-07-10, 08:56 PM
  3. Quick Properties
    By LogoKevn in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 2012-01-24, 10:45 PM
  4. 2011: Properties Window Auto Apply Disable?
    By jchamberlain in forum Revit - Platform
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2011-09-22, 06:02 PM
  5. Quick Properties
    By robert.1.hall72202 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2008-11-11, 12:56 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •