Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Connecting to ArcGIS NAIP server

  1. #1
    Active Member
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    Battle Mountain, Nevada
    Posts
    82


    Default Connecting to ArcGIS NAIP server

    I am running Map 3D 2010. Is it possible to connect to a GIS server: http://gis.apfo.usda.gov/arcgis/services
    in order to gain access to the NAIP images?
    I have tried several of the choices in the FDO Data Connection wizard and keep getting asked for username and password. Any suggestions will be appreciated.
    R. G. "Ray" Thompson
    Graphics Tech
    Newmont Mining Corporation
    P.O. Box 1657
    Battle Mountain, NV 89820
    Ph: 775.635.4981
    Fx: 775.635.6627

  2. #2
    100 Club JeremiahM's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    Colorado Springs, CO
    Posts
    186


    Default Re: Connecting to ArcGIS NAIP server

    This would be WMS I believe. If the website does not specify a Username and Password, just click OK and it should work. Every connection that has the potential of U and P will prompt you for it weather you need it or not.

    Jeremiah
    Jeremiah McKnelly, GISP
    www.spatialbiz.com

    Weapons of choice: Map 3D, AUD, AIMS and SQL!

  3. #3


    Default Re: Connecting to ArcGIS NAIP server

    I've had zero luck connecting to the NAIP WMS via Map3d 2016. It always asks for an L/P, leaving it blank doesn't work.

  4. #4
    Forum Manager, Administrator Ed Jobe's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    Turlock, CA
    Posts
    5,172


    Default Re: Connecting to ArcGIS NAIP server

    What url are you using for the connection? I was able to connect to the California NAIP with no problem.

    If you are using the link in the first post, that returns an error. The link is not valid. Knowing that WMS's have a page describing the service, I deleted "services" and that redirected to http://gis.apfo.usda.gov/arcgis/rest/services
    Then click on the NAIP link to select a map. After selecting a map link, the menu above displays a WMS link. That link displays an xml file about the service. However, if you delete the "?" and everything to the right, it leaves you with the url to the WMS that you can use in your FDO connection.
    Last edited by Ed Jobe; Yesterday at 11:13 PM.
    C:> ED WORKING....

Similar Threads

  1. ArcGIS Map Service - Connecting to from Civil 3D
    By jtgb in forum AutoCAD Map 3D - General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2012-07-26, 05:46 PM
  2. Connecting Vault basic 2013 client to vault 2012 server
    By eradityabjoshi in forum Vault - General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2012-05-30, 08:05 AM
  3. GIS using Map 3D and ArcGIS
    By Animesh Kundu in forum ATP Course Wishlist
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2006-06-27, 05:40 AM
  4. Does anybody use Esri ArcGIS?
    By GreyHippo in forum Software
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2005-06-29, 06:56 PM
  5. Using ArcGIS raw data with Map 3D
    By Tom Beauford in forum AutoCAD Map 3D - General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2005-01-09, 02:24 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •