Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Complex Block Color

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2009-10
    Posts
    7
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Complex Block Color

    Hello,

    I'm currently drawing a detail and I want the environment to be shown on this detail. The environment is already a bloc but it is composed of a lot of blocs. I would like the environment to be in pale color in my detail but the complexity of the environment don't give me the option to put my lines "byblock" so i could put my block in pale color. I could explose it, but if there is an other way to proceed it would be really usefull because the exploded block won't be updated if I change some informations in my environment.

    I'm not sure that i'm really clear so if you have any questions about my problem ask me.

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Certifiable AUGI Addict Wanderer's Avatar
    Join Date
    2001-12
    Location
    St. Louis
    Posts
    4,539
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Complex Block Color

    Quote Originally Posted by alien_srp View Post
    Hello,

    I'm currently drawing a detail and I want the environment to be shown on this detail. The environment is already a bloc but it is composed of a lot of blocs. I would like the environment to be in pale color in my detail but the complexity of the environment don't give me the option to put my lines "byblock" so i could put my block in pale color. I could explose it, but if there is an other way to proceed it would be really usefull because the exploded block won't be updated if I change some informations in my environment.

    I'm not sure that i'm really clear so if you have any questions about my problem ask me.

    Thanks
    Which software package are you using?
    Melanie Perry @MistresDorkness
    Archibus System Administrator
    Technical Editor
    not all who wander are lost
    (missing MEP/FP and Revit)

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    2009-10
    Posts
    7
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Complex Block Color

    Hello,

    I'm using AutoCAD Lt 2012

    Sorry for the delay..

  4. #4
    Certifiable AUGI Addict Wanderer's Avatar
    Join Date
    2001-12
    Location
    St. Louis
    Posts
    4,539
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Complex Block Color

    No problem.

    I'm going to go ahead and move this over to the LT forum.

    Thanks.
    Melanie Perry @MistresDorkness
    Archibus System Administrator
    Technical Editor
    not all who wander are lost
    (missing MEP/FP and Revit)

  5. #5
    Certifiable AUGI Addict tedg's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-06
    Location
    in the upper right corner
    Posts
    2,504
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Complex Block Color

    Quote Originally Posted by alien_srp View Post
    Hello,

    I'm currently drawing a detail and I want the environment to be shown on this detail. The environment is already a bloc but it is composed of a lot of blocs. I would like the environment to be in pale color in my detail but the complexity of the environment don't give me the option to put my lines "byblock" so i could put my block in pale color. I could explose it, but if there is an other way to proceed it would be really usefull because the exploded block won't be updated if I change some informations in my environment.

    I'm not sure that i'm really clear so if you have any questions about my problem ask me.

    Thanks
    Can you redefine all the blocks to be ByLayer and then just change the layer colors/line weights?

    That's what I would do.
    Ted
    ____________________________________________________________________________________
    AutoCAD 2013 - REVIT Structure 2013 - MicroStation V8i - Windows 7 Professional - (dabble with Inventor Professional 2013)

  6. #6
    Certifiable AUGI Addict cadtag's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    Cairo - no, not Illinois
    Posts
    3,313
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Complex Block Color

    Xref in the environment, rather than use a block insertion. that way it will be easy(er) to update when changes happen, and it will be easier to control the display.
    Last edited by cadtag; 2012-05-03 at 05:48 PM. Reason: sp
    Real pirates wear silk suits & ties, and write EULAs
    The only thing more dangerous to the liberty of a free people than big government, is big business.

    Toward a Sustainable Water Future: Visions for 2050 http://ascelibrary.org/doi/book/10.1061/9780784412077

Similar Threads

  1. Complex Block Swap?
    By m4rk.wr1ght105915 in forum AutoLISP
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 2012-08-15, 05:02 PM
  2. Complex Block (I think)
    By mike.mccall in forum Dynamic Blocks - Technical
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2010-07-27, 07:11 PM
  3. How to change title block color
    By neil.218454 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 2009-05-27, 05:41 PM
  4. Complex solution for Dynamic Block
    By Backup69 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2008-09-23, 09:23 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •