See the top rated post in this thread. Click here

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: Ribbon vs Classic

  1. #1
    I could stop if I wanted to nextvkin's Avatar
    Join Date
    2007-07
    Posts
    332
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Ribbon vs Classic

    Hi,
    I've upgraded to ACAD 2013, & I'm still using the classic menu & mainly keyboard shortcuts. Just wondering if I'm missing out on any advantages by not using the ribbon. Any old DAUGs proficient in both care to give me some clues? Thanks.

  2. #2
    Certifiable AUGI Addict Wanderer's Avatar
    Join Date
    2001-12
    Location
    St. Louis
    Posts
    4,711
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Ribbon vs Classic

    I use the keyboard a lot myself (old daug says 'woof!'), but, I adopted the ribbon years ago.
    Of course, I do more support than I do drafting, so it behooves me to keep as close to the default interface as possible to help people find things.

    If I were you, I'd at least give the ribbon a try. The best part about it is the contextual tabs that pop up when you're performing certain commands and have certain types of entities selected. I'm positive you could save many mouse clicks or typed options because of the contextual states being so convenient.
    Melanie Perry @MistresDorkness
    Archibus System Administrator
    Technical Editor
    not all who wander are lost
    (missing MEP/FP and Revit)

  3. #3
    Certifiable AUGI Addict ccowgill's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-08
    Location
    Hartford, Michigan
    Posts
    3,095
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Ribbon vs Classic

    I still prefer to use keyboard commands whenever possible. I have eliminated the menus. I have my ribbon anchored to the left side of my drawing space, and use it basically as a storage place that hides many tool bars. We're on C3D now, so there are a lot of commands that I cant remember the names for.
    Christopher T. Cowgill, P.E.
    WIGHTMAN & ASSOCIATES, INC.
    ENGINEERING <> SURVEYING <> ARCHITECTURE
    AutoDesk Infrastructure Design Suite Premium 2014 x64
    Windows 7 Pro x64

  4. #4
    Forum Manager, Administrator Ed Jobe's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    Turlock, CA
    Posts
    4,948
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Ribbon vs Classic

    *woof* *woof*
    There's no reason you can't have it both ways. I'll second another vote for contextual tabs. For example, if you pick a block, you get a special tab just for working with blocks/atts/db's. I also have a few key toolbars showing.
    C:> ED WORKING....

  5. #5
    Certified AUGI Addict jaberwok's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    0,0,0 The Origin
    Posts
    8,371
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Ribbon vs Classic

    woof, woof, woof.
    Keyboard as far as possible, toolbars for the rest.
    But I have decided to at least take another look at the ribbon now that it's been around for a few releases.
    John B

    "You can't convince a believer of anything; for their belief is not based on evidence, it's based on a deep-seated need to believe." - Carl Sagan

  6. #6
    I could stop if I wanted to nextvkin's Avatar
    Join Date
    2007-07
    Posts
    332
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Ribbon vs Classic

    Good ideas & advice from all, thanks - looks like it's time for this old DAUG to learn some new tricks.

  7. #7
    Certifiable AUGI Addict irneb's Avatar
    Join Date
    2007-07
    Location
    Jo'burg SA
    Posts
    4,493
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Ribbon vs Classic

    Actually woof, woof, haul

    I use them all: Ribbon, Keyboard & Menu (just set menubar=1). Then I move the ribbon anchored to the side and auto-hide it (as ccowgill does). Only I tend to turn it on/off every time I want to work with hatches, otherwise my i7-SandyBridge + 16GB crashes on my drawings (they're just too complex for that preview hatching).
    Knowledge is proportional to experience, but wisdom is inversely proportional to ego!
    My little bit of "wisdom": Hind-sight is useless, unless used to improve the next forethought!

  8. #8
    Certifiable AUGI Addict Wanderer's Avatar
    Join Date
    2001-12
    Location
    St. Louis
    Posts
    4,711
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Ribbon vs Classic

    D'oh, you know, it just occurs to me... while I use vanilla AutoCAD at home, and *could* turn the menubar back on if I wanted to... I have AutoCAD MEP at work, and it (and some other verticals) do NOT have that option. I mean, you can turn it on, but, the only menu you will see would be the Express tools menu.

    The first year after they removed it, I was using ACA, and was able to download a file, thanks to folks posting about it on the forums, to add back the menus, but, I haven't seen it for the newest versions (honestly, I haven't really looked on purpose, but, I don't recall seeing it mentioned in passing either).
    Melanie Perry @MistresDorkness
    Archibus System Administrator
    Technical Editor
    not all who wander are lost
    (missing MEP/FP and Revit)

  9. #9
    Certifiable AUGI Addict irneb's Avatar
    Join Date
    2007-07
    Location
    Jo'burg SA
    Posts
    4,493
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Ribbon vs Classic

    Quote Originally Posted by Wanderer View Post
    The first year after they removed it, I was using ACA, and was able to download a file, thanks to folks posting about it on the forums, to add back the menus, but, I haven't seen it for the newest versions (honestly, I haven't really looked on purpose, but, I don't recall seeing it mentioned in passing either).
    I've noticed the same issue with ACA. You could of course import the menus from an old ADT MNU file into the CUI ... but the real problem is that you won't have all the newest stuff in the menu (unless of course you go and create them manually inside the CUI, not difficult just time consuming).
    Knowledge is proportional to experience, but wisdom is inversely proportional to ego!
    My little bit of "wisdom": Hind-sight is useless, unless used to improve the next forethought!

  10. #10
    I could stop if I wanted to nextvkin's Avatar
    Join Date
    2007-07
    Posts
    332
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Ribbon vs Classic

    As suggested, I now have the ribbon on my other screen but still having my personal UI on the main screen, ie with menubar & toolbars. However I found that when I do a hatch (keyboard command H), the dialog box doesn't come up, but the command line says HATCH Pick internal point or [Select objects/seTtings], and by typing T the dialog box appears. Any way to overcome this, ie without having to type that T option? I know it's a minor thing, but if it can be fixed, great! Thanks.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 19
    Last Post: 2014-03-14, 09:34 PM
  2. 2011: Classic
    By MikeRobinson in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2010-04-23, 04:07 AM
  3. Ribbon or Classic interface: vote here
    By Wes Macaulay in forum Revit - Platform
    Replies: 87
    Last Post: 2009-09-16, 11:37 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •