Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Move ACAD from one machine to another.

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2010-02
    Posts
    26
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Question Move ACAD from one machine to another.

    I hope this is the right place to post this question.

    After about 10 years of heavy use, my DIY desktop is acting like it is about to die.

    As much as I dislike the days-long pain of re-installing all my application software, I will likely need to build a new machine before my desktop bites the dust - and causes some REAL pain.

    The question: How do I move my ACAD 2010 license from the old motherboard to the new one?

    I am hoping all I need to do is uninstall it and let the process deactivate the license.

    I thought it wise to check first.

  2. #2
    Certifiable AUGI Addict ccowgill's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-08
    Location
    Hartford, Michigan
    Posts
    3,095
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Move ACAD from one machine to another.

    that has been the process we have always used in the past, just uninstall it from the old machine and then install it on the new machine, I dont believe we have ever had an issue with it.
    Christopher T. Cowgill, P.E.
    WIGHTMAN & ASSOCIATES, INC.
    ENGINEERING <> SURVEYING <> ARCHITECTURE
    AutoDesk Infrastructure Design Suite Premium 2014 x64
    Windows 7 Pro x64

  3. #3
    Certifiable AUGI Addict cadtag's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    Cairo - no, not Illinois
    Posts
    3,534
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Move ACAD from one machine to another.

    Does 2010 have a portable license utility?

    personally, I would play it safe - install and get the new install authorized and working before you kill off the old install.
    Real pirates wear silk suits & ties, and write EULAs
    The only thing more dangerous to the liberty of a free people than big government, is big business.

    Toward a Sustainable Water Future: Visions for 2050 http://ascelibrary.org/doi/book/10.1061/9780784412077

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    2010-02
    Posts
    26
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Move ACAD from one machine to another.

    Cadtag,
    I like the idea of playing it safe, but I can't install it in the new system until it is built - using all the old machine components except the motherboard and memory. The old machine will be dead when the new one is built.

    As for a portable license utility, What is it's name and where would it be?

  5. #5
    Certifiable AUGI Addict Wanderer's Avatar
    Join Date
    2001-12
    Location
    St. Louis
    Posts
    4,660
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Move ACAD from one machine to another.

    Look under your Start menu > Autodesk > AutoCAD > License Transfer Utility

    There's a document available through Help about the license types and how to work with them...
    http://docs.autodesk.com/ACD/2011/ENU/pdfs/adsk_lic.pdf
    Melanie Perry @MistresDorkness
    Archibus System Administrator
    Technical Editor
    not all who wander are lost
    (missing MEP/FP and Revit)

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    2010-02
    Posts
    26
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Move ACAD from one machine to another.

    Thank you cadtag and Wanderer!

  7. #7
    Certifiable AUGI Addict ccowgill's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-08
    Location
    Hartford, Michigan
    Posts
    3,095
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Move ACAD from one machine to another.

    if your machine is truly 10 years old, the hard drive cant be of much value any longer, these days, the os and autocad itself will nearly fill up some of the older drives.
    Christopher T. Cowgill, P.E.
    WIGHTMAN & ASSOCIATES, INC.
    ENGINEERING <> SURVEYING <> ARCHITECTURE
    AutoDesk Infrastructure Design Suite Premium 2014 x64
    Windows 7 Pro x64

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    2010-02
    Posts
    26
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Move ACAD from one machine to another.

    I have two spindles on my machine: disk 0 is a new 750GB with 8GB of SSD, and disk 1 is 500GB.

Similar Threads

  1. ASD/acad 64 and 32 bit on the same machine
    By JH75 in forum AutoCAD Structural Detailing
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2010-09-13, 10:28 PM
  2. ACAD link to CNC Machine
    By Jack Cheong in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2009-11-20, 11:44 AM
  3. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2008-12-29, 09:58 AM
  4. Replies: 7
    Last Post: 2006-11-17, 11:56 AM
  5. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2005-08-15, 08:35 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •